International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Липне

English translation: Lympne


16:42 Nov 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: Липне
This is a Battle of Britain gaming job. "Липне" would appear to be somewhere in London, it beats me!

Также орудия ПВО могут находиться в квадрате ууу (район Липне).
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
English translation:Lympne
Explanation:
With apologies to Elene P, because it was her answer that put me on this track, but there was an RAF airfield at Lympne, Kent, during the Battle of Britain.
#
Battle of Britain - War44
Battle of Britain A Forum Dedicated to the Battle of Britain ... 60 Ju 87's and 40 Bf 109's attacked Lympne, Hawkinge and Manston. ...
www.war44.com/forum/battle-britain/840-battle-britain.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
#
The Battle of Britain - Home Page
Battle of Britain Campaign Diary. Date: 12th October 1940 ... crossed the Coast at Dungeness and were followed at 0913 hours by 9+ which entered at Lympne. ...
www.raf.mod.uk/bob1940/october12.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jack, I did plumb for this, in the end. Best, Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lympne
Jack Doughty
3 +1Lypne
Elene P.
4Lipne
Alexander Ryshow
3Lypne's area
Alexander Onishko
Summary of reference entries provided
List of London districts
Jack Doughty

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lipne


Explanation:
/

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lypne


Explanation:
Antique print Lypne Castle and Church, Kent. Shepherd / Adlard 183540576 Lypne Castle and Church, Shepherd / Adlard 1835 LYMPNE CASTLE AND CHURCH. KENT. G. Shepherd / H. Adlard. An uncoloured steel engraved view. ...
www.oldprints.co.uk/prints/kent/40576.htm - 2k - ქეშირებული - მსგავსი გვერდები
lypne 36
zal ... ? ...
4 წმ
www.youtube.com/watch?v=KELXDIWhrDM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-11 16:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lympne - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaLympne (pronounced /lɪm/) village is situated on the once sea cliffs above the Romney Marsh in Kent. It lies approximately 11 km (7 miles) west of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lympne - 35k - ქეშირებული - მსგავსი გვერდები

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: With the way it is spelt in capitals, Lympne.
7 mins
  -> thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lympne


Explanation:
With apologies to Elene P, because it was her answer that put me on this track, but there was an RAF airfield at Lympne, Kent, during the Battle of Britain.
#
Battle of Britain - War44
Battle of Britain A Forum Dedicated to the Battle of Britain ... 60 Ju 87's and 40 Bf 109's attacked Lympne, Hawkinge and Manston. ...
www.war44.com/forum/battle-britain/840-battle-britain.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
#
The Battle of Britain - Home Page
Battle of Britain Campaign Diary. Date: 12th October 1940 ... crossed the Coast at Dungeness and were followed at 0913 hours by 9+ which entered at Lympne. ...
www.raf.mod.uk/bob1940/october12.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Jack, I did plumb for this, in the end. Best, Chris.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lypne's area


Explanation:
i.e. area occupied by, say, battalion under command of major Ivan Lypne

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: List of London districts

Reference information:
I found this list of London districts, which may help you elsewhere in your translation, but it doesn't include anything remotely like Lipney. (The closest I can think of is Hackney, but that's not close enough to be likely).


    Reference: http://www.simple2rent.co.uk/index.asp?key=80
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24