KudoZ home » Russian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Вимерекс

English translation: Wimereux


17:07 Nov 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: Вимерекс
После выполнения задания совершить посадку на аэродром Вимерекс.
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
English translation:Wimereux
Explanation:
Во Франции

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-11 17:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A coastal town situated some 3 miles (4.8 km) north of Boulogne, at the junction of the D233 and the D940 roads, on the banks of the river Wimereux. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wimereux
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I ran with this one, in the end. Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wimereuxsalavat
3WimerexNurzhan KZ
Summary of reference entries provided
There was a Luftwaffe anti-aircraft batrtery there during WWII.
Jack Doughty

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wimerex


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-11 17:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wimereux

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wimereux


Explanation:
Во Франции

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-11 17:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A coastal town situated some 3 miles (4.8 km) north of Boulogne, at the junction of the D233 and the D940 roads, on the banks of the river Wimereux. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wimereux

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I ran with this one, in the end. Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
41 mins
  -> Merci, Sandra!

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ванда!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжелика!




Reference comments


42 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: There was a Luftwaffe anti-aircraft batrtery there during WWII.

Reference information:
The cliffs north from Wimereux are since a long time struck by the erosion, due to the sea and the rain. In 1943 was there the german strongpoint named Stp227 Golf Hotel. In 1944 it became the Stp211 Ibis (some strongpoints got a bird name in the area between Wimereux and Ambleteuse.). It was a first line strongpoint and also the headquarter of the 6th company of the IInd Bataillon of the 104th Grenadier Regiment of the 47th Infanterie Division. In the same time the place got Luftwaffe members to serve a light Flakbatterie and a Radar. Both have totally gone now.


    Reference: http://mehmet.perso.cegetel.net/archives/Ibis/ibis.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  EADB
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.