KudoZ home » Russian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Уффализ

English translation: Houffalize


17:27 Nov 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: Уффализ
This is a snippet of text from a Battle of the Bulge game:

"Сегодня мы работаем в районе Уффализа". I can only think of Falaise, but what is Уффализ?
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
English translation:Houffalize
Explanation:
Seems that this is the only correct option.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houffalize

Schoolchildren from Houffalize, Belgium, join veterans of the Battle of the Bulge during 60th anniversary ceremonies in their town...

http://cc.msnscache.com/cache.aspx?q=houffalize battle&d=744...
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you, I plumbed for Houffalize, in the end. Cheers, Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Houffalize
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1Ouffalise
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ouffalise


Explanation:
This is a place in Alsace, which I think is the right region for the battle of the Bulge.
#
Cached - Similar pages - Note this
#
cheblidorostian/Vaçances
- [ Translate this page ]
Week-End à Ouffalise. Week-End à Ouffalise. Week-End en Alsace. Week-End en Alsace. Créé avec JAlbum & Chameleon | Aide.
cheblidorostian.jalbum.net/cheblidorostian/Vaçances/index.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Kachur: but I have seen it spelled "Houffalize"
47 mins
  -> Thank you. Maybe Houffalize is correct in the local dialect?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Houffalize


Explanation:
Seems that this is the only correct option.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houffalize

Schoolchildren from Houffalize, Belgium, join veterans of the Battle of the Bulge during 60th anniversary ceremonies in their town...

http://cc.msnscache.com/cache.aspx?q=houffalize battle&d=744...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you, I plumbed for Houffalize, in the end. Cheers, Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandra.