KudoZ home » Russian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Командование

English translation: Depends on the context


11:22 Nov 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: Командование
Would anyone know if this should be translated as High Command or HQ?
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
English translation:Depends on the context
Explanation:
If the text refers to the Soviet/German High Command then that's what it should be, but it's hard to say without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-14 11:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think High Command can be used generically because it is the specific name of a specific body/group of individuals.

I would think that "leadership" or "brass" (more informal) would be more appropriate here.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Konstantin, I guess that would be the most prudent approach. Cheers, Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Depends on the context
Konstantin Kisin
3 +1Command
AndriyRubashnyy
4Command staffrlw
3CommandersKameliya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Command


Explanation:
Mayby Command, High Command is верховное командование.

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Depends on the context


Explanation:
If the text refers to the Soviet/German High Command then that's what it should be, but it's hard to say without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-14 11:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think High Command can be used generically because it is the specific name of a specific body/group of individuals.

I would think that "leadership" or "brass" (more informal) would be more appropriate here.

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Konstantin, I guess that would be the most prudent approach. Cheers, Chris.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Konstantin. The term is actually used for US, German and Soviet forces (WWII), usually commencing with "Командование приняло решение......". Does that help? Could High Command be used generically?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commanders


Explanation:
возможно, в Вашем случае это подойдет больше, чем command

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

1418 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Command staff


Explanation:
This Russian term implies the personnel that are in charge.

Example sentence(s):
  • Оперативно-стратегическое командование воздушно-космической обороны

    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9E%D0%BF%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B0%...
rlw