KudoZ home » Russian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

масть зайдет

English translation: get smb's game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:масть зайдет
English translation:get smb's game
Entered by: Irina Shtogrina

19:53 Nov 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker
Russian term or phrase: масть зайдет
"Если мне зайдет масть, я всех вас уделаю"
Irina Shtogrina
Ukraine
(If) get / complete my suit, I'll crush all of you
Explanation:
This would apply to either Stud of Hold'em, I'm guessing the player is looking for a flush.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-29 20:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is meant in kind of jest, then the term "rivet rat" (http://dictionary.pokerzone.com/River Rat) might work. Or something like:

"Just wait till the river" or "I'll get mine on the river"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-29 20:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I make my living on the river"

"I make my living as a river rat"

There are tons of options. What exactly is the context? Random poker-related quotes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-29 20:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great, thank you. This is how I would play it (pun intended):

'I'm not about to plunk down twenty bucks for some fancy book. Imma get my game on and crush all of you!'

Or 'Imma wear my lucky underwear and crush all of you!'
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I like "get my game" variant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4if I get good cards
Alexander Onishko
3if I get a flush, I' ll knock you outKameliya
3(If) get / complete my suit, I'll crush all of you
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(If) get / complete my suit, I'll crush all of you


Explanation:
This would apply to either Stud of Hold'em, I'm guessing the player is looking for a flush.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-29 20:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is meant in kind of jest, then the term "rivet rat" (http://dictionary.pokerzone.com/River Rat) might work. Or something like:

"Just wait till the river" or "I'll get mine on the river"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-29 20:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I make my living on the river"

"I make my living as a river rat"

There are tons of options. What exactly is the context? Random poker-related quotes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-29 20:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great, thank you. This is how I would play it (pun intended):

'I'm not about to plunk down twenty bucks for some fancy book. Imma get my game on and crush all of you!'

Or 'Imma wear my lucky underwear and crush all of you!'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks, I like "get my game" variant
Notes to answerer
Asker: Professional poker player cites a "fish" who doesn't want to read books about how to play the game. "Я не намерен платить 20 баксов за какую-то умную книгу, если мне зайдет масть, я всех вас уделаю".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: I don't think it's that literal
5 mins
  -> I don't know, Mikhail. I think that it just might be.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if I get a flush, I' ll knock you out


Explanation:
http://www.seriouspoker.com/dictionary.html#familypot

this link might be of use to you

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: not necessarily a flush :)
0 min
  -> ага, необязательно:) некоторая вольность с моей стороны..кстати, Ваш вариант я тоже рассматривала:)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if I get good cards


Explanation:
as simple as that

===
UK Poker News - UK Poker Pro Will Fry Wins EPT Budapest
If I get good cards, I can be pretty dangerous.” Adding, “From the start I thought I could win. My chances were not easy. But I know how to play. ...
www.uksharks.com/index.php/2008/11/05/uk_poker_pro_will_fry...




Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, думаю вполне подойдет.