KudoZ home » Russian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

тотализатор

English translation: Sports Betting / Sports Gambling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тотализатор
English translation:Sports Betting / Sports Gambling
Entered by: Ia Dzamashvili

03:15 Feb 20, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gambling
Russian term or phrase: тотализатор
лицензия требуется на:
лото
бинго
тотализатор

тотализатор - maybe it is betting. Multitran.ru offers "sweepstaker" and it is definitely not right.
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
betting
Explanation:
i'd go with [sports] betting
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Thanks, I veryfied and USA uses that term and also "Sports Gambling"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lotteryxxxpalilula
5pari mutual / mutual bettingrogerss
4bookmaking
George Pavlov
3 +1pool wagering system
Alexander Kondorsky
3bettingNurzhan KZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
betting


Explanation:
i'd go with [sports] betting

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I veryfied and USA uses that term and also "Sports Gambling"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lottery


Explanation:
1. a gambling game or method of raising money, as for some public charitable purpose, in which a large number of tickets are sold and a drawing is held for certain prizes.
2. any scheme for the distribution of prizes by chance.
3. any happening or process that is or appears to be determined by chance: to look upon life as a lottery.


Example sentence(s):
  • Prize winning and all aspects of the National Lottery games are subject to Games Rules and Procedures.
  • is common to find some degree of regulation of lottery by governments.

    Reference: http://www.national-lottery.co.uk/player/p/results/results.d...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lottery
xxxpalilula
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pari mutual / mutual betting


Explanation:
Наиболее верный вариант


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pari-mutuel
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/443547/pari-mutuel
rogerss
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pool wagering system


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: In the UK, there is a big one more commonly known as The Tote. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Tote
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bookmaking


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.bookmakingbasics.com/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bookmaker
George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian