KudoZ home » Russian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Бестиражная

English translation: instant lottery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Бестиражная лотерея
English translation:instant lottery
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

15:02 Dec 6, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Lottery
Russian term or phrase: Бестиражная
Бестиражная лотерея
Michael Moskowitz
instant lottery
Explanation:
Based on the explanation provided here (http://www.pravoteka.ru/enc/544.html), the closest American equivalent is 'instant lottery':

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:zwdzYzW...
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3instant lottery
Mark Berelekhis
3drawless lottery
rns


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бестиражная лотерея
drawless lottery


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/lQ88Q

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instant lottery


Explanation:
Based on the explanation provided here (http://www.pravoteka.ru/enc/544.html), the closest American equivalent is 'instant lottery':

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:zwdzYzW...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK: instant win lottery (UK)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vitals
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.