KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

друг другу врут

English translation: lie to each other


14:25 May 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: друг другу врут
хотел бы ты жить в такой стране, где все друг другу врут?
ying
English translation:lie to each other
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-18 14:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everyone/everybody lies to each other
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15lie to each otherAndrey Belousov
5cheating each other.Angloruschinese
4...where people fool each other.
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
друг другу врут
lie to each other


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-18 14:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everyone/everybody lies to each other

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: where everyone lies to... /people lie to
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Pollex: Это где ж Вы живете, что такая страна противная?
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Burrell
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denis Kiselev
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Janina Nowrot
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  tatyana000
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  TranslatonatoR
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxgtreyger
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
друг другу врут
cheating each other.


Explanation:
cheating each other.

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
друг другу врут
...where people fool each other.


Explanation:
A variant

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83