KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

И так все и получается

English translation: And that's just how it all turns out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:И так все и получается
English translation:And that's just how it all turns out
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:35 May 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: И так все и получается
И вот ты летишь и ждешь, что Китай велик. И так все и получается. Tы быстро получаeшь подтверждение всех своих ожиданий.
ying
And that's just how it all turns out
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6And that's just how it all turns out
Jack Doughty
4 +1The expectation comes trueAndrey Belousov
3 +1And so it is
Kirill Semenov
4and you are not deceivedxxxsergey
4and that’s the way things turn out
Andrew Vdovin
3And sure enough, your expectations are soon confirmedxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
И так все и получается
The expectation comes true


Explanation:
!

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: yep, 'and your wildest expectations come true", but that would probably be a bit too colourful for the original :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
И так все и получается
And that's just how it all turns out


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: took the words right out of my mouth.... fingertips :)
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And sure enough, your expectations are soon confirmed


Explanation:
-I would combine "И так все и получается. Tы быстро получаeшь подтверждение всех своих ожиданий," and translate these in one sentence...


xxxOleg Pashuk

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
И так все и получается
and you are not deceived


Explanation:
.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 50

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
И так все и получается
And so it is


Explanation:
And so it happens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2005-05-18 20:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And that\'s how it usually happens: whatever you had expected is here.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
9 mins

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
И так все и получается
and that’s the way things turn out


Explanation:
And that’s the way things turn out.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Kirill Semenov, Andrew Vdovin