KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

про себя знала

English translation: She knew herself well enough...


20:04 Jun 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: про себя знала
про себя знала, что сама в такую историю не попадет
ying
English translation:She knew herself well enough...
Explanation:
...to be sure she'd never get into such a situation.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3she knew in her heart...xxxJoeYeckley
4 +3She knew herself well enough...
Jack Doughty
4 -1she secretly/inwardly knew
GaryG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
she secretly/inwardly knew


Explanation:
With help from Lubensky's R>E Dictionary of Idioms

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxw77: Although "про себя" does often mean "inwardly" etc., but in this particular case (with "знать") it is always used in its direct meaning - "about herself" http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&q="he knew it about himsel...
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
про себя знала
She knew herself well enough...


Explanation:
...to be sure she'd never get into such a situation.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxw77: Or "She knew it about herself that..." +++ Exactly! - "Про себя знала" is also NOT what we'd normally say in Russian, hence my suggestion. Besides, the fact that it's rarely used is the reason why everybody except you confused it with another "про себя".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. No, "She knew it of herself" would be possible but not what we'd normally say. Thank you again. Not being a native speaker, I may well miss the finer points of what one would and would not normally say in Russian.

agree  Сергей Лузан: some preposition *(about)* here, IMHO
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you. No, better without it. To know oneself is quite a common expression.

agree  Robert Donahue
4 days
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
про себя знала
she knew in her heart...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-18 20:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...that nothing like that would ever happen to her...

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: she knew in her heart...
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  GaryG
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Gary.

disagree  xxxw77: She 'simply' knew, not 'in her heart' ++ There's not a single word in the context that implies that her "knowing" was based on intuition. It could equally be based on her firm moral principles etc.
3 hrs
  -> This is a set expression. As used it has less to do with the "inwardness" of the knowing, than with the fact that no rational argument is used to support the assertion. It is akin to arguing based on one's "gut feeling" or "intuition."

agree  tatyana000
17 hrs

agree  Yelena.
16 days