KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

не важно чего

English translation: No matter why


12:43 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: не важно чего
Ему позвонил сильно недовольный заказчик (, не будем вдаваться в подробности деловой жизни молодого отца)
xxxEdelweiss
English translation:No matter why
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-20 13:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. - \"It doesn\'t matter of what\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-07-20 14:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"let’s neither specify the nature of their business relationship nor get into the details of the young father’s business life\" - an attempt to find the way out
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8No matter whyAndrey Belousov
3много
Volha K


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не важно чего
много


Explanation:
простейшее - no matter why

Volha K
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
не важно чего
No matter why


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-20 13:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. - \"It doesn\'t matter of what\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-07-20 14:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"let’s neither specify the nature of their business relationship nor get into the details of the young father’s business life\" - an attempt to find the way out

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
22 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Kevin Kelly: Agree with your second note.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  xxxw77: Вот этот вариант: "let’s neither specify ...."
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Note added at 1 hr 50 mins
17 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Robert Donahue
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Volha K