KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Тягучая собачья дума.

English translation: deep dog thoughts


12:47 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Тягучая собачья дума.
В коридоре лежит пёс Нафаня и, вздыхая, думает свою тягучую собачью думу.

In the corridor a dog called Nafania is sighing deeply and thinking his slow doggy thought ?? Canine thought??
xxxEdelweiss
English translation:deep dog thoughts
Explanation:
В коридоре лежит пёс Нафаня и, вздыхая, думает свою тягучую собачью думу.

Nafania the dog lay in the corridor, sighing deeply and thinking deep dog thoughts.

Or you might prefer this one;

Nafania the dog lay in the hall, sighing deeply and thinking deep dog thoughts.
Selected response from:

jennifer newsome
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6deep dog thoughtsjennifer newsome
4 +2slow doggy thoughts
David Knowles
4drawn-out doggy thoughtDorene Cornwell
3heavy doggy thought
Vlad Poghosyan
3lingering thought of a dogAndrey Belousov
2leisured thought
_TILLI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Тягучая собачья дума.
lingering thought of a dog


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Тягучая собачья дума.
leisured thought


Explanation:
or use the verb TO BROOD
размышлять ( особ. грустно; about, on, over, upon - над чем-л. ); вынашивать ( в уме, в душе )

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Тягучая собачья дума.
heavy doggy thought


Explanation:
Предлагаю более образный вариант heavy thought
Heavy как печальный, грустный

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Тягучая собачья дума.
slow doggy thoughts


Explanation:
I think your "slow" works better than "heavy", so I'd leave that. "Thoughts" definitely needs to be in the plural in English. That leaves doggy/canine, and this is a matter of style. "doggy" is more colloquial, familiar, down-to-earth, whereas "canine" is more literary.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxw77
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Тягучая собачья дума.
deep dog thoughts


Explanation:
В коридоре лежит пёс Нафаня и, вздыхая, думает свою тягучую собачью думу.

Nafania the dog lay in the corridor, sighing deeply and thinking deep dog thoughts.

Or you might prefer this one;

Nafania the dog lay in the hall, sighing deeply and thinking deep dog thoughts.

jennifer newsome
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: makes me cry :)))
46 mins
  -> thank you =)

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs
  -> thank you =)

agree  tatyana000
16 hrs
  -> thank you =)

agree  Robert Donahue
1 day23 hrs
  -> why thank you rob! =)

agree  xxxgtreyger
5 days
  -> many thanks Gennadiy =)

agree  Cindy Pajak
10 days
  -> thank you Cindy!! :)

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Тягучая собачья дума.
drawn-out doggy thought


Explanation:
a little alliteration here.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24