KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

бестолковый

English translation: clumsy


14:57 Jul 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: бестолковый
хороший ласковый малыш, слегка бестолковый, но хороший

he’s a nice and affectionate child, a little incoherent but nice anyway…??
xxxEdelweiss
English translation:clumsy
Explanation:
не так агрессивно...
Selected response from:

Aleksandr Okunev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clumsyAleksandr Okunev
4 +1goofy
olganet
4little dizzyRobert Donahue
4muddle-headedAluf
4blank-minded
Andrew Vdovin
3messed upAndrey Belousov
3clueless
natasha_n


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бестолковый
muddle-headed


Explanation:
More context would certainly help to derive more precisely the connotation

Aluf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
бестолковый
clumsy


Explanation:
не так агрессивно...

Aleksandr Okunev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes "a bit clumsy" is not an unfriendly way to describe a child.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Дейвид :о)

agree  Kirill Semenov
13 days
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл :о)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бестолковый
clueless


Explanation:
Clueless Dog Trainer Editorial ;)

natasha_n
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бестолковый
goofy


Explanation:
дурашливый
несмышленый
неразумный
like a playful Disney character who does funny and silly things, goofs around

olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бестолковый
messed up


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-07-24 16:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"troublesome\" - variant

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бестолковый
blank-minded


Explanation:
What is the wordless, blank-minded baby doing all those crying, sucking, excreting months but waiting for language and building its story reservoir? ...
www.virago.co.uk/virago/meet/ diski6_extract.asp?TAG=&CID=virago

So a blank minded baby boy was born on Septembuary 34th… may as well have not been born at all… And that was what everyone else thought as well… and that is ...
p201.ezboard.com/ ffuriaefrm18.showMessageRange?topicID=50.topic&start=41&stop=56

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бестолковый
little dizzy


Explanation:
хороший ласковый малыш, слегка бестолковый, но хороший

he's a sweet affectionate boy, a little dizzy, but good nevertheless

Robert Donahue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4