KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Вот и закончился

English translation: and so ended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Вот и закончился
English translation:and so ended
Entered by: David Knowles

15:11 Jul 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Вот и закончился
Вот и закончился один день из жизни Ивана Денисовича…

Как передать оборот "вот и"?

And thus, one more day of Ivan Denisovich’s life came to an end. - ??

Here’s the end of one more day of Ivan Denisovichэы's life - ??
xxxEdelweiss
and so ended [one day in the life of]
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9and so ended [one day in the life of]
David Knowles
4 +3Thus passed another day...
Andrew Vdovin
3here we are
VLAS-FLC.COM
3Alas, another day of Ivan Denisovich’s life is overAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вот и закончился
Alas, another day of Ivan Denisovich’s life is over


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вот и закончился
here we are


Explanation:
Вот и - here we are

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-24 15:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here we are! the day is over...

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Вот и закончился
and so ended [one day in the life of]


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
2 hrs

agree  Olga B
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue: Given the context (and the book, which I love) this is the best answer.
4 days

agree  Kirill Semenov
13 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Вот и закончился
Thus passed another day...


Explanation:
йМЙ:
Thus ended another day...

Thus ended another day here in Bolivia. We miss all of you, especially our dear
families. (Hi Dear, I miss you.) Stay tuned for more exciting adventures ...
www.cauc.ca/MainPages/ChaplainCentre/ Mission/Project%20Bolivia/journals_wk3.htm

Thus passed another day. Morale was beginning to sink very low indeed. On the Tuesday morning we witnessed one of the most stirring scenes which I have ever ...
brettell.net/warmemoirs.html

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
55 mins
  -> Thank you Olga!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Vlad!

agree  Robert Donahue: I like this as an alternative. : )
4 days
  -> Thank you Robert!