KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

мороз под 40

English translation: 40 or so below zero…


05:40 Oct 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: мороз под 40
Full sentence: Мороз под 40, а одежонка на рыбьем меху.

Is the под more like "at least" or like "about, approximately" 40 degrees below zero. Thanks!
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:40 or so below zero…
Explanation:
Early next week is quite chilly with temperatures 10 degrees or so below normal. Wilma is now a hurricane, tying the 1969 record for the 12th hurricane of ...
booneweather.com/snowforecast.shtml

And so she remains, now on display in a glass freezer that keeps her at 50 degrees or so below zero. Bundled in a tight ball with ice encrusted all over her ...
blogs.bootsnall.com/ Richard+and+Jo+deMeester/index.php?paged=2
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Vsem spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9almost -40 Celsium
Kirill Semenov
4 +340 or so below zero…
Andrew Vdovin
4 +3frost around 40 below (zero)
koundelev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
мороз под 40
almost -40 Celsium


Explanation:
38-39 degrees below zero, so it's almost 40

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
6 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
51 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Yuri Kisten
1 hr

agree  Larissa Dinsley: up to minus 40. Up, up, up!
2 hrs
  -> or down to? ;-)

agree  tanyazst
2 hrs

agree  Freimanis
4 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
11 hrs

agree  Blithe
11 hrs

neutral  David Knowles: not sure this is the best answer, but it's CelsiuS (or centigrade).
7 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
мороз под 40
frost around 40 below (zero)


Explanation:
На отметке (-40) шкалы Фаренгейта и Цельсия совпадают...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Even so - quite a helpful detail for translation. Around or about 40 Centigrade below zero
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  David Knowles: I'd probably put "It was about 40 below" and omit the zero and the scale, which as you say makes no difference here! I think the question is really about под rather than anything else.
7 days
  -> Thank you. Be it my translation, I'd rather used you wording. No extra words, like frost or zero... No polysyllabic words... Yet they will most probably put it another way.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
мороз под 40
40 or so below zero…


Explanation:
Early next week is quite chilly with temperatures 10 degrees or so below normal. Wilma is now a hurricane, tying the 1969 record for the 12th hurricane of ...
booneweather.com/snowforecast.shtml

And so she remains, now on display in a glass freezer that keeps her at 50 degrees or so below zero. Bundled in a tight ball with ice encrusted all over her ...
blogs.bootsnall.com/ Richard+and+Jo+deMeester/index.php?paged=2

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Vsem spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Chulak: yeah, exactly!
4 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
8 hrs

agree  Rook: Складнее других вариантов для литературного перевода
1 day 10 hrs