KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Вот так!

English translation: Just imagine!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Вот так!
English translation:Just imagine!
Entered by: David Knowles

16:55 Oct 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Вот так!
The speaker is amazed (digusted?) by the fact she didn't qualify for rehabilitation because she was a child at the time.

Когда началась реабилитация, мне прислали уведомление, что хотя я и вместе с семьей раскулачена и сослана, но ссыльной я не была - вот так! А ведь я ходила отмечаться в спецкомендатуру до 1953 года!
Deborah Hoffman
Just imagine!
Explanation:
Any number of phrases:

Just think!
Can you believe it?
What do you make of that?
Amazing!
It was incredible!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
I used something very close to this. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Just imagine!
David Knowles
4 +1That's it!
VLAS-FLC.COM
3 +1here's a pretty/fine kettle of fish!
George Vardanyan
4can you believe it?
nrusa
3What a pretty kettle of fish!
Alexander Taguiltsev
3How do you like it?
Andrew Vdovin
3don't you know!
Marina Aleyeva
2 +1Blimy!
Burrell
3So here you have it!
Drunya
2 +1(My) Gosh!
Yavor Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вот так!
(My) Gosh!


Explanation:
(My) Gosh is slightly old-fashioned but I'd think it suits this particular text.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: it can't be that old fashioned, because my 10-year old uses it all the time:)
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Blithe. :) Well, it is said to be old-fashioned in GB while it is still quite common in US.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Вот так!
Just imagine!


Explanation:
Any number of phrases:

Just think!
Can you believe it?
What do you make of that?
Amazing!
It was incredible!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
I used something very close to this. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe
1 min

agree  Freimanis
56 mins

agree  Burrell: I quite like Can you believe it? and Amazing!
3 hrs

agree  Olga B: I think it expresses the idea best of all.
3 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Can you believe it?
8 hrs

agree  Elina Rokhkind
23 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
1 day 15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вот так!
Blimy!


Explanation:
One of possibilities, mind you, it is a very English word to use.
You can also use Crikey! or even Right!

Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вот так!
So here you have it!


Explanation:
When rehabilitation started, I was notified that although I was exiled with my family, I myself was not officially an exile. So here you have it! And to think that I had to get registered with a Special Committee (or something)...

Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вот так!
don't you know!


Explanation:
Something said when one is unpleasantly surprised and annoyed at how things turned out. What she means is 'believe it or not', 'imagine that', 'just think'.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 55

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вот так!
here's a pretty/fine kettle of fish!


Explanation:
Here *Вот так!* is equal to *вот так(ая) история!* - here's a pretty kettle of fish! (Lingvo)

kettle of fish (1742)
1 : a bad state of affairs : MESS
2 : something to be considered or reckoned with : MATTER (books and discs… were two very different kettles of fish —Roland Gelatt)

George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
1 day 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вот так!
That's it!


Explanation:
вариант

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i'd use it here tool.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо Владимир!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вот так!
How do you like it?


Explanation:
Or something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 45 mins (2005-10-31 08:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или:
Quite a thing, eh?
That's that.
That's how it was!
Can you beat that!



Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вот так!
What a pretty kettle of fish!


Explanation:


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вот так!
can you believe it?


Explanation:
She expresses her shock at their reply, therefore almost disbelief that they refused her on those unsubstantial grounds.

nrusa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4