KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

продолжение

English translation: continued


20:27 Dec 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: продолжение
имеется большой документ

отдельные главы занимают несколько листов. В конце страницы пишется: продолжение на слеующей странице
перевожу: to be continued

на следующей странице в начале пишется

"Глава 2, продолжение"
"Глава 3, продолжение"

как лучше это переводить?

Chapter 2, Continuation
Chapter 2, Continued

или есть натуральный вариант получше?

Заранее спасибо!!
И всех кто это прочитал с рождеством!
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:continued
Explanation:
Chapter 2 Continued: Entity and Session Beans
This example from Chapter 2 of �Advanced Programming for the Java 2 Platform�
covers entity Beans and session Beans.
java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/ Programming/JDCBook/code3.html - 24k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Chapter 2 Continued: A Multi-Tiered Application with Enterprise Beans
This chapter describes how to create the example auction application using the
services provided by the Enterprise JavaBeans platform.
java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/ Programming/JDCBook/code2.html - 24k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі
[ Яшчэ вынікі з java.sun.com ]

Chapter 2 continued from the book Happiness Is A Choice
from the best selling book. ... Chapter 2 (Continued) Chapter 2 · Continued.
She had just celebrated her thirty-seventh birthday. She came, she said, ...
www.option.org/hiac/ch02a.html - 24k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Black Experience in America: CHAPTER 2 continued
Caribbean Interlude. Most of the Africans, who were enslaved and brought to the
New World, came to the American colonies after a period of seasoning in the ...
www.rit.edu/~nrcgsh/bx/bx02b.html
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6continued
Yuri Smirnov
5continued on/continued fromTeymur Mammadov
4Continuation of Page (number)Andrey Belousov
4Chapter X. Continue...
VLAS-FLC.COM


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
продолжение
continued


Explanation:
Chapter 2 Continued: Entity and Session Beans
This example from Chapter 2 of �Advanced Programming for the Java 2 Platform�
covers entity Beans and session Beans.
java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/ Programming/JDCBook/code3.html - 24k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Chapter 2 Continued: A Multi-Tiered Application with Enterprise Beans
This chapter describes how to create the example auction application using the
services provided by the Enterprise JavaBeans platform.
java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/ Programming/JDCBook/code2.html - 24k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі
[ Яшчэ вынікі з java.sun.com ]

Chapter 2 continued from the book Happiness Is A Choice
from the best selling book. ... Chapter 2 (Continued) Chapter 2 · Continued.
She had just celebrated her thirty-seventh birthday. She came, she said, ...
www.option.org/hiac/ch02a.html - 24k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Black Experience in America: CHAPTER 2 continued
Caribbean Interlude. Most of the Africans, who were enslaved and brought to the
New World, came to the American colonies after a period of seasoning in the ...
www.rit.edu/~nrcgsh/bx/bx02b.html


Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oksana Sandler
11 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  GaryG: in this context, it's "continued on page #..."
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  AllaT
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Teymur Mammadov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
продолжение
Continuation of Page (number)


Explanation:
Я-бы так написал

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-24 20:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.comm-omni.com/tii/data2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-24 20:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Человек, не читавший весь документ, сможет, при данной записи, легко определить продолжением какой страницы является данная. - IMHO

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
продолжение
Chapter X. Continue...


Explanation:
Встречал такое вверху страницы
Chapter X. Continue...
и далее продолжение текста с предыдущей страницы

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
продолжение
continued on/continued from


Explanation:
1) continued on the next page
2) chapter X, continued from the previous page

Teymur Mammadov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani