KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

по неделе

English translation: for as long as one week at a time


21:27 Dec 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: по неделе
Full sentence:

Капусты соленый нет, соли иногда не бывает по неделе.

For a week? То есть, неделю?

Спасибо заранее!
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:for as long as one week at a time
Explanation:
Yep.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-27 21:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sometimes we'll go without salt for a week or more".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-27 21:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as indicated by "не бывает" - as opposed to "нет".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-27 21:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather it is иногда that tells you happens from time to time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-28 01:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to make sure it's recorded somewhere other than a response to a peer comment: Obviously, the title of my answer is not a translation, it's an explanation. I felt that that was being asked. For translation, I can go with the note I added immediately after, but I do not insist on that rendering. HTH
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11for as long as one week at a time
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +4for weeksAndrey Belousov
5 +2for a week or so...
ganaa444
4…sometimes we have no salt for a week or so
Andrew Vdovin
3 -1for seven days
VLAS-FLC.COM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
по неделе
for weeks


Explanation:
As simple as it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-12-27 22:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No. The implication IS that it happens for a long period of time - for weeks.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Kroshkina
31 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

agree  xxxrusska: totally agree
1 hr
  -> Тотальное "Спасибо", what else can I say?

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: That would have been неделями not по неделе
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mikhail. Repeatedly, happening (just wonder why we try to avoid this word - sometimes?) Take care, a thoughtful Man.

agree  Simon Gregory: Точность только снижает динамику и эмоциональность-это не протокол суда. Соленая капуста ведь не точно. Говорится и пишется так-- Капуста квашенная или кислая, Sauerkraut in the USA ( from Deutsch ). Проще -быстрее суть ухватить. Поэтому я за эту версию
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
по неделе
for seven days


Explanation:
цитата:
Before I became born again I came from a family where when your wife delivers she must not eat salt for seven days. No salt, no oil! Poor girl.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-12-27 23:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No salt for up to seven days.


    Reference: http://www.rccg.org/Holy_Ghost_Service/Monthly_Holy_Ghost%20...
VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxrusska: Idon't think time definition is necessary in that sentense, it is more like general statement-meaning how poor family was
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
по неделе
for as long as one week at a time


Explanation:
Yep.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-27 21:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sometimes we'll go without salt for a week or more".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-27 21:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as indicated by "не бывает" - as opposed to "нет".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-27 21:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather it is иногда that tells you happens from time to time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-28 01:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to make sure it's recorded somewhere other than a response to a peer comment: Obviously, the title of my answer is not a translation, it's an explanation. I felt that that was being asked. For translation, I can go with the note I added immediately after, but I do not insist on that rendering. HTH

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: Let them eat cake.
3 mins
  -> :)

agree  Blithe
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sara Noss: Well, salt is bad for you. :) Ain't that the truth! :)
5 mins
  -> Well, anything that's good for you is either illegal, immoral or fattening :)

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  GaryG: > Well, anything that's good for you is either illegal, immoral or fattening :) - Wait, do we get a choice? :-)
34 mins
  -> If you so desire :) Thank you

agree  Oksana Sandler
40 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Andrey Belousov: "for as long as one week at a time" Americans would NOT SAY so./ Good move.
45 mins
  -> I see several agrees from native speakers of English, if that means anything. You are wrong, Andrey. Thanks for your thoughtful comment anyway. ++ The title of my answer is an explanation only. Done in advance

agree  Rusinterp: With the first note...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, my title answer is an explanation only - that's what was being asked

agree  Sergei_A: for a week or for a few days
8 hrs
  -> Up to a week and possibly more - if we must be precise. Thank you

agree  Janina Nowrot
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  tanyazst: for a week at a time.
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rook: for a week at a time
1 day8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по неделе
for a week or so...


Explanation:
In this context, this is not an exact time measurement. It can be several days: e.g. 5 days, 7 days or 10 days. Or even weeks. But most probably not longer than 2 weeks.

Good luck, Deborah.

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Простите, мы уже знакомы?
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha. S nastupayuschim!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Less than a fortnight, I hope ...// Спасибо за поздравления, но где мы познакомились так накоротке - в Европе, Азии или Африке? :) Даже название страны или города может помочь :)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Seryoga. S nastupayuschim!

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по неделе
…sometimes we have no salt for a week or so


Explanation:
ИЛИ: for a week or more.

Trips frequently last more than 1 day, and if they are assigned to a tour, they may be away for a week or more.
www2.jobtrak.com/help_manuals/outlook/ocos242.html

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83