KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

хозяйственный / хозяйствовать (в этом контексте)

English translation: 1. ... in peasant/farm household settings


13:53 Sep 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: хозяйственный / хозяйствовать (в этом контексте)
This word is driving me crazy! I've seen it in contexts like "economic," "business," and "household," but what is (are?) the best choice here? Could it be "farming" or "agricultural"?

Я, [---------------], родилась в 1921 году в среднепоместной крестьянской семье вблизи г. Красноярска. Юность моя проходила обычно в крестьянских *****хозяйственных обстановках.*****

Давалось немного денежного пособия при Миколке. А при Советской власти нам дали землю. Стали жить хорошо, нажили две коровы, свиньи, куры. Будучи на чужой стороне, отец побывал в солдатах и пришел домой цел и невредим. Я уже стал немного больше и нам жить бы да жить, ****хозяйствовать.****

Спасибо всем заранее! I am so sick of this project!
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:1. ... in peasant/farm household settings
Explanation:
2. ... run the household
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +41. ... in peasant/farm household settingsAlexander Demyanov
4 +2ниже
Sergei Tumanov
3farm managing/to manage farm
Umutay Midinova
3taking care of a household/farm
Smantha
3to run a farm (homestead)/to farm (Agree with Sergei)Sophia Hundt
3 -1household chores/ running the house
tanyazst


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ниже


Explanation:
жить да жить, хозяйствовать
другими словами "вести свое хозяйство, быть хозяином на земле/ферме"

to be a farmer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-05 14:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в хозяйственных обстановках.
не совсем правильный русский язык. имхо это значит "в среде", "в окружении"


Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: she lives in the village as an ordinary villager. быть хозяином на земле/ферме probably but UNTIL 1929 Kollektivization)
2 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
household chores/ running the house


Explanation:
в первом случае:
household chores

Во втором:
running the house

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2006-09-05 14:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а во втором случае я бы вообще сказала live happily ever after, смысл-то такой подразумевается....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2006-09-05 14:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

когда-нибудь этот проект закончится ;)

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: How does хозяйственных обстановках = household chores?//The original doesn't say whether the author was responsible for any chores. Most likely he was but it's not in the original, and I don't believeit's a translation should include guesses.
27 mins
  -> если взять все предл-е, я думаю, мысль такая: жизнь ребенка, как в любой крестьянской семье, проходила в хлопотах по хозяйству. поэтому для данного случая предложила такой вариант. i'm not guessing; i'm using a translator trick called 'смысловое развитие'

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
1. ... in peasant/farm household settings


Explanation:
2. ... run the household

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KatyaNicholas
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Ekaterina.

agree  xxxsergey: good enough for me...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergey.

agree  Yakov Tomara
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yakov.

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irina.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to run a farm (homestead)/to farm (Agree with Sergei)


Explanation:
I agree with Sergei - I believe his explanation is correct - but I am just providing an English version here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-09-05 14:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the English version, I mean (I am constantly chastised me for the incorrect use of articles)

Sophia Hundt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking care of a household/farm


Explanation:
.

Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farm managing/to manage farm


Explanation:
Если мне не изменяет чувство языка, акцент можно сделать именно на умении "заправлять хозяйством, управляться с хозяйством".

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2