KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

путать хрен с редькой

English translation: can't tell chicken shit from chicken salad


14:49 Sep 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: путать хрен с редькой
...
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
English translation:can't tell chicken shit from chicken salad
Explanation:
The contestants (except for Troy) are all irritating, self-consumed Yuppies who can't tell chickenshit from chicken salad. It's clearly over-edited. ...
www.jumptheshark.com/a/apprentice.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-06 06:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another one (very slangy):

can't tell owlshit from putty without a map

Can't tell owlshit from putty without a map Chimney's clogged. Couldn't find his ass with both hands at high noon Couldn't find one's way to first base ...
www.writersdreamtools.com/view/guest/slang.asp?WordID=641

Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Thank you to absolutely everyone! Gary! The apples and oranges version is great but the "chickenshit/salad" had just the right amount of sarcasm for what I wanted - and the elbow/hole in the ground is a perfectly good version too but it seemed to be bit too "literal" for my purposes.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4can't tell your arse from your elbow
Jack Doughty
3 +2to confuse apples with oranges
GaryG
4can't tell chicken shit from chicken salad
Andrew Vdovin
4don't know your elbow from a hole in the groundDeborah Hoffman
3As like as chalk and cheese
Irina Kondratieva


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can't tell your arse from your elbow


Explanation:
Sorry, if it were possible to mark this "This answer may offend", I would do so.
It only works for UK English. Google has nothing for the US spelling of a$$.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-09-05 15:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can't tell arse from elbow - Idioms - by the Free Dictionary ...
if you can't tell your arse from your elbow, you are stupid and become confused about simple things. It's no good asking him to organize anything - he can't ...
idioms.thefreedictionary.com/can't+tell+arse+from+elbow - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

YouThink.com - Forums > Quiz Comments - Can You Tell Your ARSE ...
You really can't tell your arse from your elbow. But don't worry! Try doing the quiz again, only this time not getting as many questions wrong. ...
www.youthink.com/forums.asp?action=read&ct=14&q_id=1308 - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

YouThink.com - Quiz - Personality Test
Can You Tell Your ARSE From Your ELBOW? Quiz created by: biffa. Surveys show that a shocking 60% of school leavers still can`t tell their arse from their ...
www.youthink.com/quiz.asp?action=take&quiz_id=1308 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Can you tell your clunis from your cubitus? A benchmark for ...
“Can't tell your arse from your elbow”—if you can't tell your arse from your elbow, you are stupid and become confused about simple things. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=536001

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: yes, хрен could be a euphemism for х** in russian so your suggestion wouldn't go amiss, but i think it's better to stick to vegetables without any context...
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Maybe, but I have never heard of GaryG's apples and oranges (maybe it's US English only), and I can't think of any such greengrocery expression in UK English.

agree  Sara Noss
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: увы, это очень хороший перевод другого выражения: он ложку в ухо несет. (когда ест суп)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Copeland: The US version would be "can't tell your a$$ from a hole in the ground"
20 hrs
  -> Thank you. I didn't know that.

agree  ochkarik: just because apples and oranges are too sweet to be a good translation
1 day53 mins
  -> Thank you. But apples and oranges can be sour, "as sure as God made little green apples" (a rather odd UK English idiom).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to confuse apples with oranges


Explanation:
Usually said when something is citing something in a wrong category
when trying to make a point.

Alternatively, and in the spirit of Jack's answer, "can't tell sh*t from Shinola (a shoe polish)" :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: can be confusing with Shinola name ...
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't know your elbow from a hole in the ground


Explanation:
And of course elbow (like хрен) can also stand for something ruder, in this case "don't know your a$$ from a hole in the ground"

Only works for the US, as far as I know...

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can't tell chicken shit from chicken salad


Explanation:
The contestants (except for Troy) are all irritating, self-consumed Yuppies who can't tell chickenshit from chicken salad. It's clearly over-edited. ...
www.jumptheshark.com/a/apprentice.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-06 06:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another one (very slangy):

can't tell owlshit from putty without a map

Can't tell owlshit from putty without a map Chimney's clogged. Couldn't find his ass with both hands at high noon Couldn't find one's way to first base ...
www.writersdreamtools.com/view/guest/slang.asp?WordID=641



Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you to absolutely everyone! Gary! The apples and oranges version is great but the "chickenshit/salad" had just the right amount of sarcasm for what I wanted - and the elbow/hole in the ground is a perfectly good version too but it seemed to be bit too "literal" for my purposes.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As like as chalk and cheese


Explanation:
http://cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?British=like chalk an...

кстати, хрен редьки не слаще - between two evils it is not worth choosing




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-06 06:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или вариация “that’s chalk and cheese!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-06 06:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"They are no more like than chalk is like cheese. There may be a slight apparent resemblance, but there is no real likeness"

http://www.bartleby.com/81/3340.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-06 06:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"As different as chalk and cheese is an old proverbial phrase to suggest that two things, superficially alike, are totally different in their qualities"

http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-cha4.htm

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4