KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Юн.

English translation: last name


14:35 Sep 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Юн.
The end of a letter:

Писал Фентистов и Абрамов. Подпись воспитанников: Юн. Залкин. Абрамов. Залкин. Феоктистов. Карев. Цуканов.

A younger brother of the Zalkin who wrote the letter?
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:last name
Explanation:
Hi Deborah, to me, it looks just like one of the last names in the list.

1) Yun
2) Zalkin
3) Abramov
4) etc...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
This is my best guess too...though I'm always relieved when the native speakers differ on what something could mean too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6last name
Natalie
1юннатxxxzhop
1юнкера/юношиCrio


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
last name


Explanation:
Hi Deborah, to me, it looks just like one of the last names in the list.

1) Yun
2) Zalkin
3) Abramov
4) etc...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
This is my best guess too...though I'm always relieved when the native speakers differ on what something could mean too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
0 min

agree  tanyazst
1 min

agree  Nico Staes
9 mins

agree  Blithe
43 mins

neutral  Sagi Harel: А вы обратили внимание, что среди подписавшихся воспитанников есть два Залкина?
1 hr
  -> Упс. Нет, не обратила :( Тогда моя версия скорее всего отпадает.

agree  Jack Slep
2 hrs

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Looks right.
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
юнкера/юноши


Explanation:
I guess it is quite old document you are translating (19- beginning of 20), so it is possible an old-style addressing, which relates to all signees.
I'm especially curious whether it is military school ("юнкерское училище") - in this case addressing "юнкер" seems quite probable.

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: Да вряд ли, речь о детдомах, если я правильно понимаю контекст Деборы. Письма к Крупской и так далее, стали бы юнкера писать... :)
2 mins

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
юннат


Explanation:
юннат ; юный натуралист
young naturalist; member of junior natural history study group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2006-09-14 23:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

already mentioned in the above discussion, sorry I haven't seen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2006-09-15 00:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

юный пионер young pioneer
юный ленинец yuong leninets

if this text also pertains to the one where 'activists' were mentioned
actually "young leninets" was the youngest "activist" at that time :)

xxxzhop
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian