KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

исподволь

English translation: gradually OR on the quiet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:исподволь
English translation:gradually OR on the quiet
Entered by: Sophia Hundt

21:26 Nov 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / слово
Russian term or phrase: исподволь
Спасибо заранее.
Sophia Hundt
gradually OR on the quiet
Explanation:
I see just two interpretations:
1) gradually = slowly (common usage)
2) on the quiet = as исподтишка, незаметно. The 2) is not in good line with dictionaries, but its ethymology may be relevant (ис-под-воль > из-под воли, помимо воли, не будучи замеченным, без волевого контроля).
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
That's what I wrote before I saw you post your answer. "Gradually" just fit. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2slowly but surely
Irene N
4gradually OR on the quiet
Vassyl Trylis
3 +1it does depend
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1little by little/step by step/one thing at a time
Blithe
3by sly degrees
Valery Kaminski
3unbeknown to all
Christina Keating
3slowly, by degrees, in leisurely fashion
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slowly, by degrees, in leisurely fashion


Explanation:
Context would help!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unbeknown to all


Explanation:
dictionary definition.

Christina Keating
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slowly but surely


Explanation:
Моя степень уверенности тут может быть от 1 до 5. Контекст! Особенно если учесть, что нынче это слово активно путают с "исподтишка"

http://umnik.rikt.ru/slovar/dal/P072.HTM

ИСПОДВОЛЬ нареч. помалу, помаленьку, не вдруг, не в раз, не круто, не торопом, легонько, постепенно южн. и зап. по воле. Исподволь и ольху согнешь, а вкруте и вяз переломишь. Исподволь и сырые дрова загораются

Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Or "slowly but consistently". (My grandmother used this word to say this is how you build up your knowledge of a foreign language i e by making a consistent effort .)
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Our grandmas gave us tons of wise advises. We should have listened better:-)

agree  Sergei Tumanov: плавненько спускаясь с горыююю :0)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Кстати, кажется, дело наше сдвинулось.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by sly degrees


Explanation:
As it has been already said - it all depends on the context.
If the meaning is "doing smth in such a way somebody is not supposed to notice right away" - then here it is :)

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little by little/step by step/one thing at a time


Explanation:
depends on the context, of course

Blithe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: little by little / step by step /
9 hrs
  -> thank you

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradually OR on the quiet


Explanation:
I see just two interpretations:
1) gradually = slowly (common usage)
2) on the quiet = as исподтишка, незаметно. The 2) is not in good line with dictionaries, but its ethymology may be relevant (ис-под-воль > из-под воли, помимо воли, не будучи замеченным, без волевого контроля).

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's what I wrote before I saw you post your answer. "Gradually" just fit. Thanks!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it does depend


Explanation:
It does depend on the context, really. It can even be translated as “slow” or “gradual”, like in the following example:

Меня поразило обычное ощущение холодной воды, оставившей на языке привкус, которого я не замечал уже многие годы, и я почувствовал, как земля дышит ***исподволь пробуждающейся*** весной; все это показалось мне невообразимо дорогим и родным.

The simple feel of the water, the taste of it on my tongue that I had not noticed for years, the smell of the ***slow-approaching*** spring beneath the earth were suddenly precious beyond words.


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr