KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

А в четыре месяца Маша перестала прибавлять в весе

English translation: ваш вариант


20:25 Jun 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: А в четыре месяца Маша перестала прибавлять в весе
А в четыре месяца Маша перестала прибавлять в весе, до сих пор весит 5 кг.

When she was four months old, she stopped gaining weight, and now she still weighs 5 kg. ???
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:ваш вариант
Explanation:
ваш вариант вполне нормальный имхо
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Roman!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ваш вариант
Roman Bardachev
3 +5at 4 months old she stopped gaining weight
Natalia Potashnik
3since the age of...Masha's body weight has remained at...
Max Masutin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ваш вариант


Explanation:
ваш вариант вполне нормальный имхо

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you, Roman!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Guernsey
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Jennifer. The credit goes to the asker )

agree  Arkadi Burkov
8 hrs

agree  Valery Kaminski
8 hrs

agree  David Knowles
12 hrs

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at 4 months old she stopped gaining weight


Explanation:
Your translation sounds good to me. My version is a bit shorter, but basically is the same

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
2 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs

agree  Olga Layer
6 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
4 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
since the age of...Masha's body weight has remained at...


Explanation:
there has been no improvement/increase in...body weight; at...months there was a stop in...body weight

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Alexander Vorobyev