KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

на осколках звездопада

English translation: On the pieces/slivers of the star shower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на осколках звездопада
English translation:On the pieces/slivers of the star shower
Entered by: Natalie

05:29 Jul 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / E përgjithshme
Russian term or phrase: на осколках звездопада
I came across this text and I was told it is Russian. It is part of a song. I am not sure if the spelling I have is the correct spelling though. MTIA,
Monika
Monika Coulson
On the pieces/slivers of the star shower
Explanation:
На осколках звездопада мы не долго были рядом - that's the line from the song they obviously meant. I would translate it with something like "on the pieces/slivers of the star shower we weren't long together". Then ithe song goes on "We flew like two comets only to part somewhere soon".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 07:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the misprint "then the song..." not "then ithe song". ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-07 20:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think of it the more I like "on the pieces" not slivers or anything else. It's simple but it renders the meaning very well. Just what the song needs (IMHO). ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-07-09 04:35:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome.
Selected response from:

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Olga, not only for the translation I needed, but also for the additional translation of the next line. I would also like to thank Emil for his great and quick answer. I am sorry, I cannot split the KudoZ points. However, I found both, Olga's and Emil's answers very helpful indeed! Thanks a million to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3On the slivers of a meteor showerEmil Tubinshlak
4 +3On the pieces/slivers of the star shower
Olga Arakelyan
4On the wreck(age)s of the star shower
Сергей Лузан
3On the star shower smithereens
Gennady Lapardin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Na oskolkah zvezdopada
On the slivers of a meteor shower


Explanation:
This is the meaning of the phrase - One could make it sound more poetical if less literal, but there it is...

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  stanna
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Natalie
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Na oskolkah zvezdopada
On the wreck(age)s of the star shower


Explanation:
another attempt :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Does the word "wreck(age" add anything new to the previous two answers?
11 hrs
  -> It does in fact - a couple of new words and/or versions :)

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Na oskolkah zvezdopada
On the star shower smithereens


Explanation:
To Natalie, in advance: the size of pieces changes :)

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Na oskolkah zvezdopada
On the pieces/slivers of the star shower


Explanation:
На осколках звездопада мы не долго были рядом - that's the line from the song they obviously meant. I would translate it with something like "on the pieces/slivers of the star shower we weren't long together". Then ithe song goes on "We flew like two comets only to part somewhere soon".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 07:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the misprint "then the song..." not "then ithe song". ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-07 20:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think of it the more I like "on the pieces" not slivers or anything else. It's simple but it renders the meaning very well. Just what the song needs (IMHO). ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-07-09 04:35:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome.

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Olga, not only for the translation I needed, but also for the additional translation of the next line. I would also like to thank Emil for his great and quick answer. I am sorry, I cannot split the KudoZ points. However, I found both, Olga's and Emil's answers very helpful indeed! Thanks a million to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Natalie.

agree  Gennady Lapardin
1 day2 hrs
  -> THank you Gennady.

agree  xxxdaruuntje
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you Daruntje.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Сергей Лузан, koundelev