KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

бурное послание

English translation: " wild message"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бурное послание
English translation:" wild message"
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

12:07 May 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: бурное послание
бурное послание
ogo
"stormy/ violent/ wild message".
Explanation:
My vision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 12:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based upon 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions
ISBN 5-200-02419
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9emotional message
Yuri Geifman
4 +6"stormy/ violent/ wild message".
Сергей Лузан
4 +4turbulent epistleEmil Tubinshlak
4 +2Strong worded message
Simon Geoghegan
4 +1Sorry for my outburstxxxDell
4violent epistleAYP
5 -1Makes no sense in normal Russian
Russian Express


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"stormy/ violent/ wild message".


Explanation:
My vision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 12:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based upon 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions
ISBN 5-200-02419


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: T BBC Monitoring, "Бурные аплодисменты" was always translated as "Tempestuous applause", but you couldn't use "tempestuous" here.
16 mins
  -> "wild" is quite possible here, & I even have supporters.

agree  xxxxeni: I like "wild"
19 mins
  -> So do I to tell the truth.

agree  Olga Simon: I'd go with the "wild".
57 mins
  -> So would I to tell the truth. Thanx.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Wild is good, I would also say "wacky".
1 hr
  -> The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6. Thanx, but don't you find it a bit too US (slang)?

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Wild is the best.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  AYP
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
emotional message


Explanation:
In this context, "бурное" could be interpreted as emotional, emotionally charged.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Filippova
24 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: A bit too neutral stylistically, I'm afraid.
25 mins

agree  GaryG: or "angry" but, as Olga points out, context is key here to translating the adjective
56 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Agree with Yuri, and I like "angry".
1 hr

agree  Sarah Allsopp: I think "emotionally charged message" sounds by far the most natural out of all the alternatives listed here.
5 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
6 hrs

agree  protolmach: like this a lot, provided the context does not suggest something wild, crazy, stormy, tumultous, mad, violent, temperamental, outbursts of emotions ..., outcry ...
13 hrs

agree  Tatyana M.: I agree with you Yuri and with Sarah, it is usually associates with "burniye lubovniye strasti"
14 hrs

agree  AYP
15 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Makes no sense in normal Russian


Explanation:
Может быть сумбурное послание? :-)

Тогда confused message (letter)

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Neroni: Ошибки здесь не вижу, как раз в нормальном русском это выражение встречается, в данном случае это просто авторский стиль.
1 min

disagree  xxxxeni: Yes, it does. Бурные эмоции, бурное послание... Why not?
6 hrs
  -> Эмоции, река, лавина, аплодисменты, жизнь, объятия, т.д. Но не послание... А вообще... Who cares?

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Не уверен.
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Strong worded message


Explanation:
Sorry for such a strong worded message.

Try the above for size if it fits the context. Hope it's some help.

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Possible, too.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tatyana.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Кстати, интересно.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Sergey.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turbulent epistle


Explanation:
Why not?

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Actually, it fits stylistically...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, that was the intention

agree  protolmach: sounds beautiful, but would look very odd in an inappropriate context
9 hrs

agree  AYP
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Оригинально.
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violent epistle


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Слишком круто и резко.
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry for my outburst


Explanation:
may work as well in a certain context

xxxDell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps "in a certain context".
50 mins