KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

хватятся (here)

English translation: by the time they catch on to what is going on, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хватиться (here)
English translation:by the time they catch on to what is going on, ...
Entered by: Vitaly Kisin

21:26 Sep 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: хватятся (here)
The text is about the conditions kulak children were living in in 1930.

Zaranee spasibo!

Сейчас никаких мер к предотвращению заразных болезней не принимается и зараза распространяется быстрым темпом, а когда хватятся, будет слишком поздно и тогда медицинскому персоналу не справиться. Вот как мы заботимся о нашей смене.
Deborah Hoffman
by the time they catch on to what is going on, ...
Explanation:
This is an attempt to get across the image of surprise and disbelief contained in the Russian metaphor - хватиться - just imagine yourself turning sharply to where you left your suitcase, you expect to get hold of it - схватить - alas, it's gone!
Selected response from:

Vitaly Kisin
Grading comment
The mental image was very helpful, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7and by the time they'll realize
Mark Berelekhis
5by the time they catch on to what is going on, ...
Vitaly Kisin
4when they get to do something about it
Andrew Vdovin
4start thinking
koundelev
4bother
Rusinterp
3but when measures are taken (here)
Henry Schroeder
3when they come around
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when they come around


Explanation:
A possible option.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but when measures are taken (here)


Explanation:
As far as I understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-18 21:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's too late...

Summarized:

In the first instance they don't take measures in general, but then when they do, it's too late.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
and by the time they'll realize


Explanation:
... realize what's happening / what's going on / what's wrong, it'll be too late.

Something along these lines.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 min
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Rusinterp
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp.

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Emil.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

agree  Olga Layer: "by the time they realize" -- без "will"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga. Agreed, an overlook on my part.

agree  The Misha: OL is right, skip the 'll - basic grammar
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha. Yep.

agree  Rita Marshall
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bother


Explanation:
... and by the time they bother to do something, it will be too late...

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start thinking


Explanation:
when they start thinking, it will be late

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-19 03:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word "хватятся" suggests that they did not bother themselves to think over these matters for some time

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when they get to do something about it


Explanation:
You get to do something about your future, today. Do you think it would be cool to be an engineer, a scientist or an Astronaut? ...
www.prep-usa.org/portal/proyecto/generaldetail.asp?ID=5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-19 08:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, better still:

when they FINALLY get to do something about it

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by the time they catch on to what is going on, ...


Explanation:
This is an attempt to get across the image of surprise and disbelief contained in the Russian metaphor - хватиться - just imagine yourself turning sharply to where you left your suitcase, you expect to get hold of it - схватить - alas, it's gone!

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
The mental image was very helpful, thanks!