KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ПРЭЖО

English translation: (district) housing association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ПРЭЖО
English translation:(district) housing association
Entered by: xxxAhnode

16:53 Jan 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: ПРЭЖО
производственно-ремонтное эксплуатационное жилищное объединение.

Знаю что как и у ЖЭКа (можно перевести как building maintenance company), аналога в английском нет, какой перевод можно предложить в этом случае?
xxxAhnode
housing association
Explanation:
I'm not very confident of this, as I feel the Russian term is more comprehensive, but here is one definition of it:

Organisations whose purpose is the provision, construction, improvement or managing of houses for sale or rent.
www.maps.stockton.gov.uk/Internet/LocalPlan/WrittenStatemen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-18 16:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that is possible, although it is probably not exactly idential in meaning.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1housing association
Jack Doughty
3Repair Service and Supply Housing Company
Marina Serbina


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Repair Service and Supply Housing Company


Explanation:
по-крайней мере учтены все функции данного предприятия...

Marina Serbina
Native speaker of: Russian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing association


Explanation:
I'm not very confident of this, as I feel the Russian term is more comprehensive, but here is one definition of it:

Organisations whose purpose is the provision, construction, improvement or managing of houses for sale or rent.
www.maps.stockton.gov.uk/Internet/LocalPlan/WrittenStatemen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-18 16:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that is possible, although it is probably not exactly idential in meaning.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for you help Jack! Do you think it is possible to translate it as a District Housing Association? The reason is that this organisation controls all building maintenance companies of a certain district in a city. What is your opinion on that matter?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Suliokiene
1 hr
  -> Thank you.