KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

завизал

English translation: правильно "завязал", gone clean


10:22 Jan 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: завизал
This term appears in a letter from a man in prison. He is writing to his ex-girlfriend asking if they can start again.

Ведь я со всем завизал.

The preceding part of the letter reads as follows:

"Please think about it some more. When I get out we could start all over again."

Thank you in advance.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:правильно "завязал", gone clean
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-14 10:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

old slang, generally means to quit or give smth. up, esp. go cold turkey
Selected response from:

Attaboy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3правильно "завязал", gone clean
Attaboy
5завязать - jump smooth
Natalia Zakharova
3 +1gone straight
Andrew Vdovin
3I changed a lot
Yuliya Gritsyuk
3CALL IT A DAY
irinachamritski
3packed it inOleandra
3 -1signed off
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
правильно "завязал", gone clean


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-14 10:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

old slang, generally means to quit or give smth. up, esp. go cold turkey

Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
4 hrs

agree  Mark Berelekhis: 'gone clean' is the optimal option here.
5 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
8 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Thanks. Interesting slang.
3 days18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
signed off


Explanation:
завЯзал, т.е., бросил (например, воровать, пить, курить...) = signed off (all this)


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Tovbin: sign off - отключаться по окончании телефонного разговора или радиообмена, подписываться под чем-то
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
завязать - jump smooth


Explanation:
He told the guys why he decided to jump smooth — Он объяснил своим парням, почему он решил завязать After a night in the junk tank I knew I had to jump smooth — После ночи, проведенной в камере для наркоманов, я понял, что пора завязывать She jumped smooth just in time — Она вовремя завязала Once you're a junker it's hard to jump straight — Когда ты уже стал наркоманом, то завязать трудно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-14 10:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так: I am done with my past.

Example sentence(s):
  • Куча примеров
Natalia Zakharova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packed it in


Explanation:
If that man is writing to his girlfriend asking her to start it all over he may mean that he wants to give up crime (which may have been his main source of income) and is trying to tell her that he won't be in trouble with the law anymore.
I'm not sure if drugs actually come into this - we don't know what he's in prison for unless he mentions it in the letter.

Oleandra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gone straight


Explanation:
She wanted to go straight more than anything else in the world — Она очень хотела бросить наркотики

LINGVO 11

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-14 17:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When he came out of prison he decided to go straight — Когда он вышел из тюрьмы, то решил завязать Since he's been out he's been going straight — Выйдя из тюрьмы, он стал на честный путь He thought about going straight once, but pulled himself out of it — Он одно время думал завязать, но потом это у него прошло

Там же...

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  val_legrand
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CALL IT A DAY


Explanation:
прекратить какое-либо дело

irinachamritski
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I changed a lot


Explanation:
I would just translate it like this. Esli on zavizal s proshlym, to on izmenilsa. On uzhe ne tot, kakim ona ego znala

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-20 04:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don`t play that games anymore (or if u want to make it sound like slang : Im not playing that games no more)

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian