KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

31,8 тыс

English translation: 31,800


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:31,8 тыс
English translation:31,800
Entered by: Natalie

19:43 Jan 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / numbers
Russian term or phrase: 31,8 тыс
A very simple question, but I am getting in a muddle with commas..
Is this 31,800 in English, i.e. thirty-one thousand eight hundred?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
yes
Explanation:
n
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to both! I wish I could give you both the points :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1131,800
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +11yes
Stanislav Korobov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
yes


Explanation:
n

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks to both! I wish I could give you both the points :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov
0 min
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Nothing else makes sense, does it?
1 min
  -> Many thanks, Mikhail!

agree  GaryG
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary!

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Jack!

agree  val_legrand
24 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Angela Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Angela!

agree  bububu
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lilth_84
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks indeed!

agree  xxxdaruuntje
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Rusinterp
2 days7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
31,800


Explanation:
Of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-14 19:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comma denotes the decimal sign in Russian, so this is literally "31,8 thousand"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-14 20:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, folks. Of course, this is what I get for adding a note of explanation.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov
1 min

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Nothing else makes sense, does it?
1 min

agree  GaryG
5 mins

agree  Ali Bayraktar: I am trying to make you equal :)
1 hr

agree  Karolina Suliokiene
1 hr

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  Angela Greenfield
2 hrs

agree  bububu
8 hrs

agree  Lilth_84
12 hrs

agree  xxxdaruuntje
13 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days7 hrs