KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

сдает передает

English translation: here: cede


16:51 Feb 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: сдает передает
This is from the same letter as my last question:

Reports to? Or gives assignments to?

Т. Бондаренко сдает Председательство УДК Зав. Уникотделом Алексеевой М.М., которая работает при наличии тех же предприятий, за т. Алексеевой на 8 января с/г. имеется долга 246 р. 23 к.

Т. Алексеева М.М. передает обязанности Председателю УДК Уполномоченному ГПУ по Валуйскому уезду т. Сорокину Т.

Personally I think the letter writer should have had to sit a couple of months for excessive use of acronyms...
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:here: cede
Explanation:
or transfer, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 16:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see it as a cession rather than delegation of responsibility, unless the context clearly indicates the contrary.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5here: cede
Anton Konashenok
3 +1hands over, passes to
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
here: cede


Explanation:
or transfer, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 16:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see it as a cession rather than delegation of responsibility, unless the context clearly indicates the contrary.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxomel: transfers duties
17 mins
  -> Yes, thanks

agree  James McVay: I agree with maxomel.
55 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Angela Greenfield: I like both (if it is possible to like anything in this sentence, I mean) :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day37 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalya Boyce
2 days4 hrs
  -> спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hands over, passes to


Explanation:
as he handed over chairmanship to Major General José Anibal Sanz of the Dominican Republic at CICAD’s 36th Regular Session in Washington, DC. ...
ww2.ps-sp.gc.ca/publications/news/2004/20041207-2_e.asp - 19k -

Castro Passes Pitching Duties To Brother While Undergoing Tommy John Surgery August 10, 2006 | Onion Sports HAVANA—After struggling all year with control ...
www.thenoiseboard.com/index.php?showtopic=140014 - 44k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-22 17:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сдает implies that the leaving person will brief the new person on the job+there may be some docs where both sign for handing over and accepting some valuables/docs whereas passes over - simply assigning duties to someone else.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I like "hands over".
3 hrs