KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

не шатко, не валко

English translation: см. ниже


17:58 Sep 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: не шатко, не валко
Поэтому и реформирование ЖКХ идет не шатко, не валко.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
is faltering
is limping along
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I think this is just right for the context. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5см. нижеClue
4 +1not progressing fast enough
Zamira*****
4so-so
GaryG
4neither good nor bad
Tatiana Lammers
4ни шатко ни валко = > fair to middling
Alexander Onishko
3is dragging
Igor Blinov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neither good nor bad


Explanation:
middling well

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ни шатко ни валко = > fair to middling


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4297868_2_1

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/middling

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so-so


Explanation:
Just another alternative. All 3 of these are given in Lubensky's R>E Dictionary of Idioms

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not progressing fast enough


Explanation:
In my opinion, this version fits well in the context of reforming.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue: or "no obvious/worthwile/significant progress has been made so far"
41 mins
  -> cпасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см. ниже


Explanation:
is faltering
is limping along

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think this is just right for the context. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Я думаю, что речь не только о скорости, но и о качестве реформ. Мне нравится ваш вариант больше (limping along)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rachel Douglas: My vote is for "only limping along"
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Valery Kaminski: limping along
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxVlad Shamail
1 day1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: is limping along
3 days53 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is dragging


Explanation:
correctly this must be "ни шатко, ни валко" - shamble gait

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56