KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

заверение подписи

English translation: signature certification/legalization/notarizion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заверение подписи
English translation:signature certification/legalization/notarizion
Entered by: Marina Aidova

00:19 Nov 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: заверение подписи
чъей рукой заполнена графа "заверение подписи"?
Solomia
Canada
signature certification/legalization/notarizion
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Grading comment
Thank, you, Marina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8signature verification
Olga Vlasova
4 +1signature certification/legalization/notarizion
Marina Aidova
4Assurance of the signatureLara_M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assurance of the signature


Explanation:
Assurance of the signature

Lara_M
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkmenTurkmen

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signature certification/legalization/notarizion


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank, you, Marina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: All the other options offered kind of sound weird
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  a05: notarizion -- есть ли такое слово в англ. языке?
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
signature verification


Explanation:
signature verification

Или если в графе должно стоять только имя человека, заверяющего подпись, то можно так:

signature verified by

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Ольга. Предложенный Вами вариант несомненно правильный, но в моем случае больше всего подходит signature notarization. Спасибо за Ваше участие!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lovelace: As a native speaker of English, I concur that 'signature verification' is the best choice.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vanda Nissen
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kameliya
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs