KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

заголовок фирмы

English translation: letterhead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заголовок фирмы
English translation:letterhead
Entered by: Solomia

00:57 Nov 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: заголовок фирмы
По какой причине заголовок фирмы ХХХ не идентичен печати фирмы?
Solomia
Canada
letterhead
Explanation:
It seems that the meaning of the question is as follows: Why the company's name appears on its letterhead and seal/stamp in different spelling?
I.e. normally they should be identical to the company name as per its constitution docs.
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thank you. I had doubts about 'letterhead' myself. Now it has been confirmed by the translator community that it is an approprite term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7letterhead
a05
4 +2Company name
Marina Aidova
5Company monicker
Chris Lovelace


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Company name


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zoya Askarova
4 hrs
  -> Thanak you!

neutral  Alexander Onishko: скорее всего они имеют в виду фирменный бланк
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
letterhead


Explanation:
It seems that the meaning of the question is as follows: Why the company's name appears on its letterhead and seal/stamp in different spelling?
I.e. normally they should be identical to the company name as per its constitution docs.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you. I had doubts about 'letterhead' myself. Now it has been confirmed by the translator community that it is an approprite term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: company letterhead details do not match ...
59 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Более вероятно.
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
2 hrs

agree  Kameliya
3 hrs

agree  Andrey Rykov
3 hrs

agree  Samantha Payn
1 day15 hrs

agree  Armida Alvandyan
2 days13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company monicker


Explanation:
This is basically synonymous with 'company name,' as already mentioned in the feedback here. However, заголовок is a more sophisticated term than название. The term 'monicker' captures this sense of the source language slightly better, in my opinion. However, 'company name' is a clearer translation, since 'monicker' is a more archaic word that should best be relegated to literary translation. So, it depends on the context which one you should use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-16 22:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I would have said that 'company letterhead' normally is the best translation of заголовок фирмы, but the question didn't seem to match. A05's subsequent entry clarifies it best, I think. Alexander Onishko in this thread is also correct.

So, I humbly yield to their opinion. I was misled as I read the context sentence. 'Заголовок' is generally a 'heading,' but in this case refers to the entire document (letterhead) on which the heading is placed.

Chris Lovelace
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: скорее всего они имеют в виду фирменный бланк
3 hrs