KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

они должны иметь беспрепятственный доступ к хранящимся архивам

English translation: they shall be provided with unlimited access to the files


15:57 Nov 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / приказ
Russian term or phrase: они должны иметь беспрепятственный доступ к хранящимся архивам
Они должны иметь беспрепятственный доступ к хранящимся архивам.

Как можно обойтись без "have to have"?

Спасибо!"
Alina Sememenko
Russian Federation
English translation:they shall be provided with unlimited access to the files
Explanation:
Google search:
Results 1 - 10 of about 12,300,000 for unlimited access. (0.36 seconds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 18:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно и unrestricted и unhampered, но для unlimited на порядок больше ссылок в Google
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8they must have unimpeded access to....
Konstantin Kisin
4 +4they should have free access to the archives
GaryG
4 +3They shall provided with unrestricted access to
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
5archives should be open to...
333monkeys
4 +1they shall be provided with unlimited access to the files
Alexander Kondorsky
4They should have unimpeded access
Marina Aidova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
they must have unimpeded access to....


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за быструю реакцию!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

agree  Natalya Boyce
1 min

agree  Tevah_Trans: with "must"
6 mins

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
7 mins

agree  Denis Fyodorov
12 mins

agree  Ann Nosova
1 hr

agree  Igor Blinov
2 hrs

agree  Samantha Payn: there's nothing wrong with "have to have", except it is informal.
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They should have unimpeded access


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they should have free access to the archives


Explanation:
Or "must", if that seems better from context (is this a formal agreement?)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Justice: Exactly what I was about to write!
0 min

agree  Kameliya
2 mins

agree  Ann Nosova
1 hr

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
They shall provided with unrestricted access to


Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-17 16:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOOOPs, sorry! shall be provided

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: with "unrestricted"
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nurzhan KZ
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Нуржан

agree  xxxkdl: shall/should have unrestricted access
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, kdl

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they shall be provided with unlimited access to the files


Explanation:
Google search:
Results 1 - 10 of about 12,300,000 for unlimited access. (0.36 seconds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 18:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно и unrestricted и unhampered, но для unlimited на порядок больше ссылок в Google

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Спасибо :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archives should be open to...


Explanation:
это больше по-английски.. кроме того, хранящиеся архивы - масло масляное... беспрепятственный доступ -- тоже, на мой взгля лишнее уточнение... доступ если есть, то полный, а если он как-то ограничен -- вот тогда уже и нужна дополнительная информация.....

Example sentence(s):
  • One of these days, a newspaper currently charging a premium for access to its article archives will do something bold: It will open the archives to the public

    Reference: http://dangillmor.typepad.com/dan_gillmor_on_grassroots/2005...
333monkeys
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ответ! Согласна с Вами, но уточнения, в моем контексте нужны все же. Т.к. дается указание не ограничивать доступ, как это было ранее. Но вы не видели всего текста :)