International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

какой-либо одной

English translation: a certain / particular form...


22:00 Nov 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / syntax device
Russian term or phrase: какой-либо одной
представлены какой-либо одной формой...

in a medical text.
EADB
United States
English translation:a certain / particular form...
Explanation:
For a higher level of confidence, please provide more context.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a certain / particular form...
Mark Berelekhis
3by one of the formsVelociraptor
2 +1any single form
Angela Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a certain / particular form...


Explanation:
For a higher level of confidence, please provide more context.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Notes to answerer
Asker: извиняюсь! ...предлагаемые виды препаратов представлены какой-либо одной формой пектина...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Myslivets: agree with certain
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleksandr.

agree  Olga Vlasova: I like certain too
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Angela Greenfield: represented by a particular form of pectin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any single form


Explanation:
Все зависит от того, что в контексте (а вы его дали нам всего чайную ложку):
Are not represented in any single form
Are not manifested in any single form
Are not displayed in any single form



Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: In lieu of more context, I'd opt for your option.
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Марк, но, исходя из того, что автор дал больше контекста, и предложение получается утвердительным, а не отрицательным, твой вариант лучше.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by one of the forms


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-19 16:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The advertized Natural food (Nutritional food) supplements contain one of the types of pectin

Velociraptor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian