International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Поехали!

English translation: Let's get this party started!


16:12 Nov 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Поехали!
Естественно, в переносном смысле. Мне нужно нечто более выразительное, чем просто "Come on".
TIA
Grunia
Ukraine
English translation:Let's get this party started!
Explanation:
Зависит, конечно, от контекста.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 18:00:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Grunia! Удачи! :)
Selected response from:

Galina Palyvian
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, GalinaP! И огромное спасибо всем, кто откликнулся на мой нескладный вопрос. К сожалению, я не смогла привести обширный контекст - это заняло бы слишком много места, но именно этот ответ - именно то, что мне нужно.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Let's go!
Maksym Nevzorov
4 +2Let's get going!Tevah_Trans
3 +2off we go!
Zamira*****
4Let's went!
Paul Kachur
3 +1Let's get this party started!Galina Palyvian
4Let's get on with it!
Samantha Payn
4Let's get cracking! / Let's get a move on! / Shake a leg! / Let's hustle!
Mark Berelekhis
4 -1Let's move on!Kameliya
3let's start!Nurzhan KZ
4 -1Go!
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
4 -1go on!
Alexander Ryshow
1and it's off!Pavel Tikunov


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Let's go!


Explanation:


Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss: Given the context the asker just added, this expression could still be used, but with an urgent tone of voice and/or body language.
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил.

agree  Angela Greenfield: первое, что приходит на ум в отсутствие контекста.
15 mins
  -> Благодарю.

agree  Elene P.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Elene.

agree  Jack Doughty
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  xxxinagala
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
go on!


Explanation:
.

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  spanruss: Must include speaker
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
off we go!


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: To spanruss: Sorry, it seems like you don't live in the US. I hear it every day.
2 mins
  -> cпасибо

neutral  spanruss: Used rarely in US, and only in certain circumstances. I've lived in the States all my life, Angela. I gave this a neutral because "Off we go" isn't as common as "Let's go". Someone could suggest "Let's get the hell out of Dodge", but that wouldn't be best
2 mins
  -> could be, heard it from Brits

agree  Elene P.
24 mins
  -> cпасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let's start!


Explanation:

8

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  spanruss: Awkward English in this context
0 min

agree  Angela Greenfield: Let's get started! (с учетом контекста)
34 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Go!


Explanation:
Just go.

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  spanruss: Must include speaker
1 min
  -> Doesn't have to at all!!!!!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let's get going!


Explanation:
..

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
18 mins

agree  sarandor: наиболее подходящий вариант в требуемом контексте
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Let's move on!


Explanation:
let's get it started

как варианты

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  spanruss: "Let's move on" means "Let's do (go on to) something different". I think you meant "Let's get a move on"
10 mins
  -> I have given the 2 versions without any context. Now as it is given, I think my 2nd variant fits better. Thx

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's get cracking! / Let's get a move on! / Shake a leg! / Let's hustle!


Explanation:
Tons of options for this context.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
and it's off!


Explanation:
"Он сказал "Поехали!" Он взмахнул рукой. Словно вдоль по Питерской Он пронёсся над Землёй"
Вот пример из космической области. Жду каментов, особенно от спанрусс.
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P2-6285349.html

Pavel Tikunov
France
Native speaker of: Russian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's went!


Explanation:
No, this is not just a bad literal translation, it is a popular phrase that arises from a popular Western series, "The Cisco Kid", as spoken by his sidekick Pancho, whose command of English was *very* non-native.

In any case, it was part of our parlance in the American Southwest.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Cisco_Kid
Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Berelekhis: Honestly, Paul, I consider myself well-versed in American culture, but this one just went totally over my head.
6 mins

neutral  The Misha: w. MArk. Never heard of it, never used it
52 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let's get this party started!


Explanation:
Зависит, конечно, от контекста.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 18:00:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Grunia! Удачи! :)

Galina Palyvian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, GalinaP! И огромное спасибо всем, кто откликнулся на мой нескладный вопрос. К сожалению, я не смогла привести обширный контекст - это заняло бы слишком много места, но именно этот ответ - именно то, что мне нужно.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  spanruss: Angela, you would not use this expression if there was a sense of urgency, any formality in the social setting, or a variety of other moods. This expression would not be used in a lot of circumstances, whereas something like "let's go" would fit anywhere.
0 min
  -> Hence my note about the context.

agree  Angela Greenfield: spanruss: вы совершенно не правы. В США это относится к любой ситуации и почти стало идиоматическим выражением.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Angela!

agree  Zamira*****: loved it
35 mins
  -> I'm glad. :) Thank you, Zamira!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's get on with it!


Explanation:
This expression is idiomatic without being as informal as some of the other suggestions. Without the exact context I think I'd recommend this as being most neutrally informal.

Example sentence(s):
  • Leitch has the right idea - so let's get on with it, says Graham Hoyle
  • It is time for Australia to play catch up and get on with the task of introducing a system of paid leave ...

    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/education/2007/may/15/furthereduca...
    Reference: http://hreocblog.com/2008/02/21/paid-maternity-leave-let%e2%...
Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18