KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

По рукам!

English translation: Shake on it! / Put it here! (implying hand)


07:21 Nov 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: По рукам!
У меня есть варианты, но они слишком "никакие". Очень хочется чего-то выразительного.
TIA
Grunia
Ukraine
English translation:Shake on it! / Put it here! (implying hand)
Explanation:
These are the most expressive options that come to mind. Both pretty common.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Deal!
AT_Translate
4 +2Shake on it! / Put it here! (implying hand)
Mark Berelekhis
3 +3Deal!
Olga Vlasova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Deal!


Explanation:
***

AT_Translate
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasiya Stepchenko
7 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
25 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
1 hr

agree  Marina Aidova
3 hrs

agree  Natalya Boyce
3 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Ryshow
5 hrs

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
7 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 day10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deal!


Explanation:
или

You got it!

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Berelekhis: 'You got a deal!'
18 mins
  -> Можно и так. Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shake on it! / Put it here! (implying hand)


Explanation:
These are the most expressive options that come to mind. Both pretty common.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Vlasova
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Samantha Payn
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Samantha.