KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

грубиян

English translation: a brute (or coll.: a boor)


22:51 Nov 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: грубиян
Прошу правильно понять мой вопрос. Я знаю, что словари дают много разных вариантов. Но как назвать человека грубияном (за глаза или в глаза) так, чтобы это не было слишком formal, и в то же время, чтобы это выражение было достаточно широко употребимым?
TIA
Grunia
Ukraine
English translation:a brute (or coll.: a boor)
Explanation:
I would say so
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you, Ellen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9you are being rudeenfrus
4 +8a brute (or coll.: a boor)Ellen Kraus
4 +2jerk
Mikhail Kropotov
3uncouth
nrabate
3savage
Igor Boyko
3bearish fellow
Alexander Ryshow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bearish fellow


Explanation:
.

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
savage


Explanation:
И употребимо, и понятно

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a brute (or coll.: a boor)


Explanation:
I would say so

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Ellen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I was thinking either a brute or a ruffian.
1 hr
  -> thank you, Angela !

agree  Marina Aidova
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I like "a boor". A bit strong, but gets the point across.
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
4 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Tevah_Trans
5 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: boor
7 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Oleg Fedorov
8 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  crainny
16 hrs
  -> спасибо !

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
you are being rude


Explanation:
the best match does not necessarily belong to the same part of speech

enfrus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: (Hi, Irina!)
32 mins

agree  Tatiana Lammers
54 mins

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Это, пожалуй, наиболее употребительное выражение. Если нужно сказать за глаза, то "he is rude".
2 hrs

agree  The Misha
3 hrs

agree  Oleksandr Myslivets: Согласен! Rude fellow - грубиян
7 hrs

agree  Pavel Tikunov: a rude person
9 hrs

agree  Zamira*****: если за глаза, то можно "Boy, is he rude!"
10 hrs

agree  ekoshkina: Definitely. This is to the point, but not vulgar. An adjective is better than a noun in this case to avoid sounding like you're just calling someone a name.
11 hrs

agree  Multitran
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uncouth


Explanation:
your are/he is uncouth




    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/uncouth
nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jerk


Explanation:
просто и понятно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-24 04:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jerk is widely used to refer to rude people (among other things):

5. Slang. A foolish, rude, or contemptible person.
http://www.answers.com/jerk

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
52 mins
  -> Спасибо, Марк

neutral  Alexandra Goldburt: По-моему, jerk - это по-русски "дурак".
2 hrs
  -> Нет, jerk это не дурак

agree  Andre Zuban
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  The Misha: Jerk - eto mudila ili mudak, which is not exactly the same.//Relax,Mikhail.Jerk is not necessarily a grubiyan. You know is, and I know it. Personally, I know a whole bunch of real, certified jerks who are reasobably polite. They are just, well, jerks.
3 hrs
  -> Why is everyone trying to translate jerk into Russian? That is not what this question is about. ADDED: Again, you're doing back-translation with no context to go on. Please admit that jerk has several meanings and usage cases.