KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

исх.

English translation: исх. No.~ Our Ref.


21:52 Nov 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: исх.
This is used at the top of business letters.

eg исх. No. 655
24 Nov 2008

I can see it is a reference number of some sort, but what exactly does it indicate?

Thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:исх. No.~ Our Ref.
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Yes, this makes sense. Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2исх. No.~ Our Ref.
Alexander Onishko
4 +1Ref.Galina Palyvian
4номер исходящего письма - outgoing
Natalya Boyce


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
исх. No.~ Our Ref.


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Yes, this makes sense. Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M
22 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  xxxpalilula
1 day6 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
номер исходящего письма - outgoing


Explanation:
Outoging and incoming letters are often registered separately, have their own numbering.

Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ref.


Explanation:
As in "Reference number"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-24 21:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it stands for "исходный".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-24 22:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, rather, "исходящий". Having too many thoughts at the same time. :)

Galina Palyvian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I've seen it expanded as "исходящий номер"
4 mins