KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ответить на приглашение гостеприимных хозяев

English translation: to accept the invitation of the hospitable hosts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ответить на приглашение гостеприимных хозяев
English translation:to accept the invitation of the hospitable hosts
Entered by: Maruti Shinde

11:28 Feb 5, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: ответить на приглашение гостеприимных хозяев
Уважаемые дамы и господа!
Мне составляет честь ответить на приглашение гостеприимных хозяев Лондонской школы экономики и выступить в столь известном и уважаемом научном учреждении.
Maruti Shinde
India
to accept the invitation of the hospitable hosts
Explanation:
В данном случае приглашение было принято, поэтому лучше написать accept
Selected response from:

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to respond to the invitation of the hospitable hosts...
Jack Doughty
4 +5to accept the invitation of the hospitable hosts
Sabina Metcalf
4 +1I consider it a great honour to accept my hosts' generous invitation...
EADB
4 +1It is an honour for me to accept the invitation of my kind hosts,
David Knowles
3I'm honored to accept the hospitable invitation of the London School...
Viacheslav Tibilashvili


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to respond to the invitation of the hospitable hosts...


Explanation:
I have the honour to reply....

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ellen Kraus: would have been my preference, too.
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nurzhan KZ
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Caroline Devitt: I'd like to suggest 'welcoming' as an alternative to 'hospitable', too. What do you think? Added: I know the meaning's not identical, but I thought it was a good rendering in this context. Just an idea, thoguh. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Well, it would avoid the proximity of two words with similar roots "hosts" and "hospitable", but the meaning is not quite the same.

agree  Irina Levchenko: Dear Jack, you're perfect, as always!
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oxana Snyder
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  katerina turevich: Gross Alliteration
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to accept the invitation of the hospitable hosts


Explanation:
В данном случае приглашение было принято, поэтому лучше написать accept

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
50 mins

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: yes, in this context ответить means to accept
51 mins

agree  Susan Welsh
1 hr

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
2 hrs

agree  Anna Semyonova
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is an honour for me to accept the invitation of my kind hosts,


Explanation:
This adopts Caroline's suggestion, but I think in this context hosts are "kind".

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I consider it a great honour to accept my hosts' generous invitation...


Explanation:
Another, smoother variant.

EADB
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich
1 hr

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm honored to accept the hospitable invitation of the London School...


Explanation:
I can't see how any option ending into "hosts" can actually be continued here in a viable manner (obviously, this is happening at the very London School...); the word seems to be redundant in the English translation...

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian