International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

подчеркнутая независимость и служение только истине

English translation: emphatic independence and service only of the truth


15:48 Feb 7, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: подчеркнутая независимость и служение только истине
Единственной идеологией науки может быть ее подчеркнутая независимость и служение только истине. Единственный интерес, который допустим в пространстве постановки научных задач, есть всеобщая заинтересованность в устойчивом и гармоничном развитии, основанная на абсолютном равенстве любого человека в любой точке планеты, равенстве, данном ему свыше, — равенстве в человеческом достоинстве.
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:emphatic independence and service only of the truth
Explanation:
(If only it were so!)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3emphatic independence and service only of the truth
Jack Doughty
3accented independence and serving truth solelyAlexandra Liashchenko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emphatic independence and service only of the truth


Explanation:
(If only it were so!)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: but what's the truth? Just kidding!
7 mins
  -> The truth, alas, is whatever manipulation of government funding and statistics want it to be.

agree  Anna Semyonova: it happens)
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  katerina turevich: and they mean it truthfully, too:))
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accented independence and serving truth solely


Explanation:
accented - was only a suggestion

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18