KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

По данным

English translation: According the information obtained by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:По данным
English translation:According the information obtained by
Entered by: Sofia Punanova

16:30 Feb 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: По данным
По данным "НГ", пролоббированная Федеральной службой безопасности поправка вызвала неудовольствие окружения президента. Поэтому Дума попытается смягчить новую формулировку "государственной измены".
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
According the information obatined by
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-13 16:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: obtained
Selected response from:

Sofia Punanova
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14According to
Serge Driamov
4 +4According to
Mark Berelekhis
4as far as... (...is concerned, ...goes)Alexandra Liashchenko
3According the information obatined by
Sofia Punanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
According to


Explanation:
According to "NG" ...

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
0 min
  -> Thank you Mark!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 min
  -> спасибо, Алексей!

agree  Theodora OB
13 mins
  -> thank you Theodora.

agree  Oxana Snyder
17 mins
  -> спасибо, Оксана!

agree  Sabina Metcalf
23 mins
  -> thank you Sabina.

agree  Daria Antonova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Дарья!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  The Misha
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Миша.

agree  erika rubinstein
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Эрика.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, Светлана.

agree  koundelev
5 hrs
  -> спасибо, Георгий!

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
20 hrs
  -> спасибо, Таня

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you Dorene

agree  Vika_S
4 days
  -> Спасибо, Вика! Большое число согласных включая Dorene Cornwell и Theodora OB и присутствие идентичного ответа Марка не убедили аскера.:) Интересно, почему?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
According the information obatined by


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-13 16:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: obtained

Sofia Punanova
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: According "to" would make it plausible, but who needs the extra verbiage?
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
According to


Explanation:
Simple is best.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 min
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

agree  Serge Driamov
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Serge.

agree  The Misha
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha.

agree  koundelev
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, George.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as far as... (...is concerned, ...goes)


Explanation:
according to is the most popular though

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Susan Welsh, erika rubinstein