зри в корни

English translation: get to the heart of the matter

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: зри в корни
in this example....зрят в корни

This is also a newspaper headline...

Sotheby's и Christie's зрят в корни. Аукционисты подвели итоги русских торгов.

Thanks!
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:get to the heart of the matter
Explanation:
(Thanks, Angela.)

As noted in the discussion field, "зреть в корни" looks like a variation on "смотреть в корень", which Ozhegov helpfully gives as "вникать в существо дела". In English, I would say "to get to the heart of the matter," although "root" is perfectly good, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-11-30 13:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the article, which Alex Khanin located, I would revise the suggestion to:

Sotheby's and Christie's Get Down to Fundamentals

That is, I don't see direct wordplay on "корень/корни" the way they have with лицом/лицами in the other one (though I didn't read every word of the article), but this version would give at least a tiny hint at the money theme, which is the point.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8get to the heart of the matter
Rachel Douglas
4 +1Thou seest the root
Angela Greenfield
4S & C keep their sight on the basics / keep the basics in sight
Michael Korovkin
4Sotheby's and Christie's See It As It Is
The Misha
3 +1grap the root of the matter
boostrer
4do know the right
Andrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thou seest the root


Explanation:
I wouldn't change the wording since it's Biblical and is widely known.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: thou shalt harken dem dar friggin' roots, you dig, bro? No,really, yours could've worked except it's an imperative while here it's a narrative and in plural too.
6 hrs
  -> I dig. I just stuck it out there the way it appears in the holy texts, but have no idea how to change it to plural. :-) Thanks, Michael.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grap the root of the matter


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-11-30 02:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS . Russian is a bit garbled. Normally, "root" should be Sg. in this expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-11-30 02:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops,
graSp - misprint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-11-30 02:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Thou "seest the root"&a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-11-30 02:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another Oops: disregard my previous reference. This one is correct:
http://www.google.com/search?q="grasp the root of the matter...

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina EN-RU
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sotheby's and Christie's See It As It Is


Explanation:
Yet another way to put it.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do know the right


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-30 02:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... do know what's what.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-11-30 02:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A chto takoje - zretj v korenj? Eto - umetj отличать the most important from the less important = that is to see the truth, as it is.
.... sorry for my typing... my comp's screwd up... Working on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 04:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rachel got me right, this time.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - this must be a US English thing. Can you explain it in other words?


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S & C keep their sight on the basics / keep the basics in sight


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-11-30 09:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I found a biblical sounding alternative: "S &C harken the roots" Eh?!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
get to the heart of the matter


Explanation:
(Thanks, Angela.)

As noted in the discussion field, "зреть в корни" looks like a variation on "смотреть в корень", which Ozhegov helpfully gives as "вникать в существо дела". In English, I would say "to get to the heart of the matter," although "root" is perfectly good, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-11-30 13:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the article, which Alex Khanin located, I would revise the suggestion to:

Sotheby's and Christie's Get Down to Fundamentals

That is, I don't see direct wordplay on "корень/корни" the way they have with лицом/лицами in the other one (though I didn't read every word of the article), but this version would give at least a tiny hint at the money theme, which is the point.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Liashchenko
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Oleksandra.

agree  Tevah_Trans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  NNG
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rinnel
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jekaterina.

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Alex Khanin: i. e. they know the most expensive painters. http://www.kommersant.ru/doc.aspx?DocsID=761108
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex. And, wouldn't you know it's from Kommersant! Where irony usually = cynicism. I think this will be the key to Simon's other headline question, too.

agree  DT SM
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dmitry.

agree  Dylan Edwards: Yes, "fundamentals" - perhaps "nitty-gritty"?
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dylan.