KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

немного не получилось

English translation: didn\'t quite make it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:немного не получилось
English translation:didn\'t quite make it
Entered by: Olga D.

11:50 Aug 5, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: немного не получилось
Да, было обидно, потому что мы проиграли в нелегкой борьбе. Хотели быть первыми, но немного не получилось.

(интервью со спортсменкой)

Спасибо!
Olga D.
Russian Federation
didn't work out very well/ didn't quite work out
Explanation:
both are very common in Google
Selected response from:

Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2didn't work out very well/ didn't quite work outAlpha-Beta
4 +3... but did not quite make the cut.
Andrew Stefanovsky
5we got pipped to the post
Michael Kislov
4 +1close but no cigar
kamilw
4 +1missed it by a whisker
Gene Selkov
4we failed somewhat
David Knowles
3 +1but we fell just a bit short
Mikhail Kropotov
3lost by a nosePaul Merriam
3we have never been closer to be the first/winners
Igor Blinov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we have never been closer to be the first/winners


Explanation:
you may put the whole phrase this way

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lost by a nose


Explanation:
This is an American usage, going back to horse racing when the winning horse gets the nose ahead of the finish line just in front of the next horse.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but we fell just a bit short


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: I like "didn't quite make it," but this is good, too - only you could omit "a bit," i.e., "... but we fell just short" / "... came up just short."
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missed it by a whisker


Explanation:
just a variant

Example sentence(s):
  • He came within a whisker of beating the world champion.
  • We were really hoping to catch a movie at the IMAX, but we missed it by a whisker.
Gene Selkov
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Kasatkina
21 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... but did not quite make the cut.


Explanation:
.........

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: without "cut": "... but we didn't quite make it."
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  DT SM: we didn't quite make it
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Bearden: +1 "... but didn't quite make it". Стилистически самое точное - это же прямая речь, не нужно так уж сильно расцвечивать, если в оригинале не было :) Тем более, странно выглядит употребление сугубо англоязычных выражений "ненативной" персоной :)
1 day20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
didn't work out very well/ didn't quite work out


Explanation:
both are very common in Google

Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LOliver
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roman Bardachev: Didn't quite work out
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Rachel Douglas: This expression exists, of course, but I don't think it's what an athlete would say about nearly winning (coming close, not quite making it, etc.). You need to convey the idea of falling short in a contest, which "working out" doesn't really capture.
1 hr
  -> I think that's what the Russian text says

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Not it
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we failed somewhat


Explanation:
Quite a common phrase, perhaps followed by "in our attempt"

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we got pipped to the post


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-05 11:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "at the post"
or "we were just pipped"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-05 11:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарь Oxford:
be pipped:
defeat by a small margin or at the last moment
you were just pipped for the prize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-05 14:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's an entry from OxfordAmericanDictionary!

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: Don't use this if you want speakers of AE to have the slightest clue what the person is saying. / Тем хуже для редакторов OxfordAmericanDictionary. "Oxford American" sounds like a contradiction in terms, I must say!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close but no cigar


Explanation:
nice expression, there was also a song with this line
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/close-but-no-cigar.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-05 14:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's mentioned they lost but put up a good fight so I recon it suits here.
I've heard "close but no cigar" used by sports commentators and now found plenty of examples in the web when it's used in the sports context.

"World Cup Comment: Close But No Cigar For South American Teams In Africa"
http://sports.yahoo.com/soccer/news?slug=goal-worldcupcommen...

"Close but no cigar: sport's not so fairytale finishes"
http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/sport/more_sport/article610...

"For Sharks, it’s close, but no cigar again"
http://www.nhl.com/ice/news.htm?id=529964

kamilw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо, очень экстравагантно:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gene Selkov: This will be understood by some folks, but their number is dwindling, and the phrase's metaphorical oomph is all but gone. Half of the US kids today probably don't know what a cigar is.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! I admit I had to check the origin of the phrase but as I said I hear and read it quite often. I bet 99% of American kids know what Mr Clinton and Miss Lewinsky used a cigar for... :)