KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

бугай

English translation: ape/bruiser


01:25 Aug 16, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: бугай
This is from an early scene in a fiction book about the war in Chechnya.

Soldiers have arrived at a school in Grozny and are trying out the chin-up bar.

Nothing I can think of seems to work, hoping for suggestions/variants.

Thanks in advance!

Турник есть, правда, низкий, нашим бугаям по шею - кто-то уже примерился.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:ape/bruiser
Explanation:
There is a horizontal bar, but it's low a bit - it's on the level of some of our apes' neck, - someone has already measured it.

Well, you can also use the word "husky" anyway, or "gorilla".
Selected response from:

Saidabbos Mahmudov
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
let me try bruiser - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6hulks (pl)
Angela Greenfield
4 +1giant/ogre
Mark Berelekhis
5ape/bruiser
Saidabbos Mahmudov
4beefcake / "brick shithouse"
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giant/ogre


Explanation:
I like the way 'ogre' fits here, 'giant' is a more vanilla version.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: ogre!!! This is great! :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hulks (pl)


Explanation:
I specifically did not capitalize the word to make it a collective noun as opposed to a proper name.

Hope this will work for you.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: I would make it "hulking guys" - "about up to the neck on/of our hulking guys." I can't see using "ogre," because ogres are not only big, they've evil, mean and nasty.
9 mins
  -> You are quite right! I am only familiar with Shrek (indirectly, through my daughter :-)). That is why the meanness of ogres somehow escaped my attention. Thank you, Rachel.

agree  Igor Blinov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Ulbosyn
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ulbosyn.

agree  Andrew Stefanovsky: hulks
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew!

agree  Judith Hehir: hulks
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judith!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ape/bruiser


Explanation:
There is a horizontal bar, but it's low a bit - it's on the level of some of our apes' neck, - someone has already measured it.

Well, you can also use the word "husky" anyway, or "gorilla".

Saidabbos Mahmudov
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
let me try bruiser - thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beefcake / "brick shithouse"


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120