KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

кому война, а кому (и) мать родна

English translation: To some war is hell, to others, a kindly mother


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кому война, а кому (и) мать родна
English translation:To some war is hell, to others, a kindly mother
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

16:24 Aug 18, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: кому война, а кому (и) мать родна
I can find lots of examples of this phrase, but no clear explanation of the meaning. It appears to mean something like "one man's problem is another man's opportunity", but I never like guessing when someone might know the answer.

http://tinyurl.com/2b24ajm
Clive Wilshin
См.
Explanation:
# Translation: For some people war is war, for others - dear mother.
# Moral: Some people suffer of war; some people make a fortune off it.

http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Russian_proverbs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2010-08-18 16:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

такой перевод и объяснение предлагает Вики
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
I chose this answer mainly on the basis of the useful reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2war kills some but benefits others
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1war is death and wealth
rns
4См.
Alexander Ryshow
4one man's war is another man's good fortune
Michael Korovkin
3War to some, boon to otherschap


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
war kills some but benefits others


Explanation:
That's the most general meaning. War lets certain people fulfil their agendas, making some rich and others powerful.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dennis_bg
54 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Sticking close to the text, For some people war is hell, for others, it's their mother's milk
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См.


Explanation:
# Translation: For some people war is war, for others - dear mother.
# Moral: Some people suffer of war; some people make a fortune off it.

http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Russian_proverbs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2010-08-18 16:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

такой перевод и объяснение предлагает Вики

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I chose this answer mainly on the basis of the useful reference.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
war is death and wealth


Explanation:
It's a Cossack proverb.

Кому война, а кому мать родна (кому погибель, а кому - нажива на войне)
http://pmr-kazaki.ucoz.ru/publ/3-1-0-25

"one man's problem is another man's opportunity" is a generalization.

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Ishchenko
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one man's war is another man's good fortune


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
War to some, boon to others


Explanation:
That might do

chap