KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

направление (здесь)

English translation: main/primary areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:направление (здесь)
English translation:main/primary areas
Entered by: Maruti Shinde

11:44 Dec 21, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / bureaucratese
Russian term or phrase: направление (здесь)
Задача: одобрить oсновные направления функциональной стратегии компании в области финансов на 2011 год.

Можно ли использовать здесь directions или это получится слишком буквальный перевод?
Olga D.
Russian Federation
main/primary areas
Explanation:
main/primary areas
Selected response from:

Maruti Shinde
India
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2main/primary areas
Maruti Shinde
4direction
Kiwiland Bear
4thrust
Aleksey Chervinskiy


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main/primary areas


Explanation:
main/primary areas

Maruti Shinde
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Maruti Shinde!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleksiy Markunin: or even goals/issues
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrust


Explanation:
key thrusts
key functional strategic thrusts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 12:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.in-deed.com/Results_Delivered

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direction


Explanation:
I believe you can use literal translation here, eg:

"We'll be taking our company in the new direction" doesn't mean the company is actually physically moving from place to place.

If you don't like the word, many other possibilities including the two already suggested.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28