KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Праздник в каждый дом

English translation: Bringing holiday spirit to every home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Праздник в каждый дом
English translation:Bringing holiday spirit to every home
Entered by: Dmitry Murzakov

11:26 Dec 22, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Праздник в каждый дом
Праздник в каждый дом. Новогодние подарки для всех!

Т.е. смысл такой, что "Пусть в каждом доме будет праздник". Как это будет по-английски?
Спасибо.
Dmitry Murzakov
Russian Federation
Bringing holiday spirit to every house
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Bringing holiday spirit to every house
Vadim Kadyrov
4Season's greetings to everyone!
LanaUK
4Bringigng joy and happiness in every house
Dmitry Kornyukhov
4Happy holidays to every home
Susan Welsh
3Happy spirit of the holidays for every home!
Yuri Larin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bringing holiday spirit to every house


Explanation:
++

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Borshchevsky
36 mins

agree  Michael Korovkin: "home", though – not "house"
2 hrs
  -> "home" is sometimes uncountable, i.e. sometimes we cannot say "every home", that is why I used "house" here

agree  Judith Hehir: with Michael re: home
5 hrs

agree  Kiwiland Bear: with "home", sorry Vadim, no question about that.
8 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bringigng joy and happiness in every house


Explanation:
Думаю подойдет

Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Happy spirit of the holidays for every home!


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Season's greetings to everyone!


Explanation:
I would leave 'дом' behind as it doesn sound right when translated.
Get in the festive spirit with Season's Greetings!
http://www.the-berkeley.co.uk/page.aspx?Page=4&id=8923&tid=6...

a lot more of wording ideas for Christmas/New year
http://www.classyannouncements.com/christmascardwordingideas...

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Happy holidays to every home


Explanation:
If you want the sense of "пусть", the gerunds already suggested are not appropriate ("bringing," etc.). The only part that strikes me oddly is the "every home" part. What sort of thing is this? If it's a holiday card, then "happy holidays to all" would be more appropriate. If it's an advertising billboard or something like that, addressed to many households, then "to every home" is fine.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-22 23:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional context from Dmitry, I think "home" is fine. (Except, hey, not EVERY home is one of these "lucky" winners. Good grief, what is the world coming to.)

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kiwiland Bear: I don't think it has the meaning of "пусть" here. It's more like "We are bringing... etc" so it does sound appropriate to me.
4 hrs