KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

тонко намекать

English translation: subtly hinted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тонко намекать
English translation:subtly hinted
Entered by: James McVay

20:25 Dec 22, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: тонко намекать
I'm not sure what "тонко" means here.

Бывший в недавнем прошлом начальником Генштаба вооруженных сил этой страны армейский генерал Хильми Озкек "тонко" намекал, что "период переворотов в Турции остался позади, и основная причина тому - интеллектуальный уровень, которого достигли вооруженные силы".
James McVay
United States
not so subtly hinted
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s= &l1=1

Usually it means 'to hint gently,' but in your case тонко is in quotes, meaning just the opposite.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, Mikhail. I'll enter into the glossary without the "not so" as the more general gloss.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not so subtly hinted
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1was not at all subtle
Judith Hehir
4hinted ever so subtly / dropped an ever so subtle hint
Rachel Douglas
4implied
rns
4to give a gentle / delicate hint
Alexander Ryshow
3"dropped ‘subtle’ hints (about) that"
Yuri Larin
3subtly hinted
Irenasch
2a subtle hint
Alviko


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not so subtly hinted


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s= &l1=1

Usually it means 'to hint gently,' but in your case тонко is in quotes, meaning just the opposite.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 484
Grading comment
Thanks, Mikhail. I'll enter into the glossary without the "not so" as the more general gloss.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Pinel
54 mins

agree  Kiwiland Bear: Oops, I actually made discussion entry before reading your explanation. Well, so much the better :-)
2 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give a gentle / delicate hint


Explanation:
тонкий намек - gentle / delicate hint

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a subtle hint


Explanation:
?

Alviko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"тонко" намекал
implied


Explanation:
The quotes in "тонко" change the literal meaning of "subtly" to the ironic "not so subtly". So, "тонко" can be removed.

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kiwiland Bear: No, the meaning, while changed, is still there. Need to reflect it accurately though.
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"dropped ‘subtle’ hints (about) that"


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinted ever so subtly / dropped an ever so subtle hint


Explanation:
Using the expression "ever so" with "hint" is a way, in English, to accomplish what putting "тонко" in quotation marks does in English. Which is to say it really wasn't so subtle, though it had the form of being subtle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-22 21:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean with "hint" and with "subtle." With some other words, "ever so" just means "very" ("said his mother ever so many times, graciously waving her tail").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-12-22 21:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, of course, I meant "what ... quotation marks does in Russian." Sorry.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Judith Hehir: only if the reader somehow knows that the writer is being sarcastic—not easy when you can't hear tone of voice
45 mins
  -> Thanks for the comment, Judith. But I think that dimension is readily apparent from the context: the military chief of staff saying "we don't have coups here any more"!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was not at all subtle


Explanation:
regarding his estimation that...

For some reason, I would avoid the sarcasm and state this directly.

Judith Hehir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksiy Markunin: Maybe even "was not at all that subtle"?
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oleksiy.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subtly hinted


Explanation:
www

Irenasch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian