KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

город Энск

English translation: Anytown (or equivalent)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:город Энск
English translation:Anytown (or equivalent)

16:22 Dec 25, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-29 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: город Энск
Есть ли какой-то английский эквивалент фразы "Город Энск" (например, в образце договора: Место подписания: город Энск)?
Ivan Borshchevsky
Anytown (or equivalent)
Explanation:
e.g.

Anytown, USA
Podunk (USA)
Anyshire
St. Elsewhere's
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-25 16:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anycity,
Anyvillage,
Any-
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Anytown (or equivalent)Fernsucht
4Town N.
Alexander Onishko
3Pskov или см. ниже
Viktoria Volkova
3City (Town) X
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Town N.


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Anytown (or equivalent)


Explanation:
e.g.

Anytown, USA
Podunk (USA)
Anyshire
St. Elsewhere's
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-25 16:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anycity,
Anyvillage,
Any-


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Placeholder_name
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Podunk
Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
17 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Angela Greenfield
57 mins
  -> Спасибо Анжела!

agree  Natalie
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kiwiland Bear: I especially liked Podunk - feels closest in key & color to the original.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Pryadko
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Judith Hehir: Podunk immediately came to mind for me, too.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  cyhul
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
City (Town) X


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pskov или см. ниже


Explanation:
Издержка из статьи: "Не всем читателям книги "Два капитана" известно, что город Энск, в котором начинается действие романа, - это Псков, родной город Вениамина Каверина." http://www.mumidol.ru/gorod/twocap.htm
Возможно, вымышленный город. Как в образце доверенностиhttp://www.jurist-universal.ru/index.php

Example sentence(s):
  • Аналогичную роль в художественных произведениях иногда играет название города «Энск» («Два капитана» В. Каверина и др.).

    Reference: http://www.jurist-universal.ru/index.php/2010-06-03-10-35-58...
    Reference: http://www.mumidol.ru/gorod/twocap.htm
Viktoria Volkova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, согласен с Natalie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Но ведь Энск = Псков только в случае "Двух капитанов", нельзя же интерполировать этот частный случай на все остальные :-)
4 hrs
  -> Согласна, спасибо за комментарий.